United Rugby Championship

SA ref Aimee Barrett-Theron to make her URC debut

accreditation
0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Aimee Barrett-Theron. (Photo by Ashley Vlotman/Gallo Images)
Aimee Barrett-Theron. (Photo by Ashley Vlotman/Gallo Images)

South Africa's Aimee Barrett-Theron will make her United Rugby Championship debut this weekend, becoming the third female referee to appear in the league.

The former South African rugby international has been appointed to the Round 4 game between Benetton and Ospreys.

Barrett-Theron, a former Springbok Women's and South African Sevens representative, has played in two Rugby World Cups, and after hanging up her boots, took up refereeing in 2014.

She has gradually progressed up the ranks and made her international refereeing breakthrough on the World Rugby Women's Sevens panel in 2016 (refereeing at the Rio Olympic Games), a year before she was included on the SA Rugby B-panel for men.

She made her Test debut as referee in 2016 (Fiji v Japan) and also officiated in the Women's Six Nations before earning an appointment to the Rugby World Cup in Ireland 2017.

Barrett-Theron has refereed in 18 Tests and six senior men's games to date. She will become the third female official to be appointed to a league fixture, following in the footsteps of Hollie Davidson (Scotland) who made her debut in March 2021 and Joy Neville (Ireland) in February 2018.

Match officials for Round 4 of the United Rugby Championship:

FRIDAY, 15 OCTOBER:

Ulster Rugby v Lions

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast - KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU, 56th league game)

AR 1: Robert O’Sullivan (IRFU) AR 2: Dermot Blake (IRFU)

TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)Live on: BBC NI, RTÉ 2, Premier Sports 1, Super Sport & URC TV

Dragons v Stormers

Rodney Parade, Newport - KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR, 11th league game)

AR 1: Gwyn Morris (WRU) AR 2: Ben Breakspear (WRU)

TMO: Emanuele Tomo (FIR)

Live on: BBC Wales, SuperSport, Premier Sports 2 & URC TV

SATURDAY, 16 OCTOBER:

Zebre v Glasgow Warriors

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma - KO 13.00 IRE & UK / 14.00 ITA & SA

Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU, 69th league game)

AR 1: Riccardo Angelucci (FIR), AR 2: Dario Merli (FIR),

TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)

Live on: Mediaset, Premier Sports 1 & URC TV

Benetton Rugby v Ospreys

Stadio Comunable Di Monigo, Treviso - KO 15.05 IRE & UK / 16.05 ITA & SA

Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (SARU, league debut)

AR 1: Filippo Russo (FIR), AR 2: Alex Frasson (FIR),

TMO: Stefano Penne (FIR)

Live on: Mediaset, Premier Sports 1, S4C, TG4 & URC TV

Leinster v Scarlets

RDS, Dublin - KO 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU, 5th league game)

AR 1: Stuart Gaffikin (IRFU), AR 2: Shane Kierans (IRFU),

TMO: Paul Larter (SRU)

Live on: TG4, S4C, Premier Sports 2 & URC TV

Edinburgh v Bulls  

The DAM Health Stadium, Edinburgh – KO 17.15 IRE & UK / 18.15 ITA & SA

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU, 77th league game)

AR 1: Ben Blain (SRU), AR 2: Graeme Ormiston (SRU),

TMO: Sean Brickell (WRU)

Live on: Premier Sports 1, SuperSport & URC TV

Munster v Connacht

Thomond Park, Limerick - KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU, 12th league game)

AR 1: Frank Murphy (IRFU), AR 2: Paul Haycock (IRFU)

TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Live on: RTÉ 2,  Premier Sports 2 & URC TV

Cardiff Rugby v Sharks

Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff - KO 19.35 IRE & UK / 20.35 ITA & SA

Referee: Sam Grove-White (SRU, 18th league game)

AR 1: TBC AR 2: Wayne Davies (WRU)

TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)

Live on: S4C, Super Sport, Premier Sports 1 & URC TV

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Fixtures
Fri 24 Dec 21 15:00 PM (SAST)
Zebre
Benetton Rugby
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sun 26 Dec 21 17:00 PM (SAST)
Cardiff Rugby
Scarlets
Cardiff Arms Park
Sun 26 Dec 21 19:15 PM (SAST)
Ulster Rugby
Connacht Rugby
Kingspan Stadium
Results
Sat 04 Dec 21
Glasgow Warriors 33
Dragons 14
Sat 04 Dec 21
Stormers 19
Lions 37
Sat 04 Dec 21
Ospreys 19
Ulster Rugby 13
Logs
Team
P
W
PTS
1. Leinster Rugby
7
6
29
2. Edinburgh Rugby
7
5
28
3. Ulster Rugby
7
5
25
4. Ospreys
7
5
21