International flavour to squad for 2nd SA U20 alignment camp

Chean Roux (Gallo Images)
Chean Roux (Gallo Images)

Cape Town - Junior Springbok coach Chean Roux named a group of 20 players featuring strong international flavour for the second SA Rugby alignment camp in Stellenbosch this week, with 16 players in the group having represented South Africa at age-group level.

Register your interest for the British & Irish Lions tickets in South Africa 2021

Five players - Celimpilo Gumede (loose forward) Jaden Hendrikse (scrumhalf), Thabiso Mdletshe (prop), Sibusiso Sangweni (loose forward) and Emile van Heerden (lock) - participated in the 2019 World Rugby U20 Championship in Argentina, while they also travelled to Georgia in December last year with another 11 members of the squad as part of the SA U19 team.

The alignment camp is the second of four scheduled camps to be hosted at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport, and will run from Monday, 10 to Thursday, February 13.

The week will be particularly memorable for the Hendrikse brothers, Jordan (Western Province scrumhalf) and Jaden Hendrikse - the SA Under-20 Player of the Year in 2019 - who will have the opportunity to train together.

Ten of the 20 players attended in the first camp, while Jordan Hendrikse, Thomas Bursey (scrumhalf), and Juan Mostert (flyhalf) participated in selected training sessions at that camp.

The other seven players - Jaden Hendrikse, Lionel April, Bernard van der Linde, and Ross Braude (scrumhalves), Stravino Jacobs (winger), Rynhardt Jonker (utility back), and Ethan Wentzel (flyhalf) - make their first appearances at the camp.

Roux was satisfied that they had achieved their objectives at the first alignment camp and he looked forward to welcoming a few new players for their second camp.

“The main purpose of the alignment camps is to give us an idea of the talent available with an eye on the season ahead, as the SA Rugby Academy programme and the Junior Springboks play a vital role in developing and grooming the top age-group players in the country for first class rugby,” said Roux. 

“It was good to see the players at the first camp in action and get to know them, and we intend building on the progress made at this camp. We are also excited to see what the players have to offer.

“Fortunately, most of the players in this squad have come through SA Rugby’s junior structures, so they know what is expected of them.” 

Players invited to second SA Rugby alignment camp (in alphabetical order):

Adriaan Alberts (Golden Lions; lock)

Lionel April (Blue Bulls; flyhalf)

Morne Brandon (Golden Lions; flanker)

Ross Braude (Blue Bulls; scrumhalf)

Thomas Bursey (Western Province; scrumhalf)

Celimpilo Gumede (Sharks; flanker)

Jaden Hendrikse (Sharks; scrumhalf)

Jordan Hendrikse (Western Province; flyhalf)

Hanro Jacobs (Sharks; prop)

Stravino Jacobs (Blue Bulls; winger)

Rynhardt Jonker (Sharks; utility)

Thabiso Mdletshe (Sharks; prop)

Juan Mostert (Western Province; flyhalf)

Lunga Ncube (Sharks; lock)

Evan Roos (Sharks; No 8)

Sibusiso Sangweni (Golden Lions; loose forward)

Cullen van der Merwe (Sharks; hooker)

Bernard van der Linde (Blue Bulls; scrumhalf)

Emile van Heerden (Sharks; lock)

Ethan Wentzel (Blue Bulls; flyhalf)

loading... Live
Mamelodi Sundowns 0
Orlando Pirates 0
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
44% - 5841 votes
Cricket
11% - 1446 votes
Football
19% - 2459 votes
Athletics
2% - 303 votes
Boxing
1% - 121 votes
Cycling
2% - 302 votes
Golf
5% - 646 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1072 votes
Tennis
3% - 415 votes
Water sports
1% - 118 votes
American sports
1% - 128 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 378 votes
Vote