PSL

Enyimba, Pirates to renew Nigeria-South Africa rivalry

0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Linda Mntambo celebrates goal for Orlando Pirates
Linda Mntambo celebrates goal for Orlando Pirates
PA Media/Supplied

Orlando Pirates and Enyimba will renew the great football rivalry between South Africa and Nigeria after a CAF Confederation Cup draw in Cairo on Monday placed both clubs in Group A.

A couple of north African teams, Entente Setif of Algeria and Al Ahly Benghazi of Libya, complete the section line-up in the African equivalent of the UEFA Europa League.

Enyimba and Setif have won the CAF Champions League twice each and Pirates once while Benghazi did well to reach the last 16 as they cannot play at home for security reasons.

Title-holders Renaissance Berkane of Morocco are in Group B with JS Kabylie of Algeria, Coton Sport of Cameroon and NAPSA Stars of Zambia.

Berkane edged Pyramids of Egypt 1-0 in the 2020 final and hope to become the first of five Moroccan winners of the competition to successfully defend the title.

There will be two Tunisian teams in Group C provided Etoile Sahel get past Young Buffaloes of eSwatini in a delayed second leg having established a 2-1 aggregate lead in the southern African kingdom.

The winners will join record three-time Confederation Cup winners CS Sfaxien of Tunisia and two west African contenders, Salitas of Burkina Faso and ASC Jaraaf of Senegal.

Raja Casablanca of Morocco and Pyramids are in Group D with Nkana of Zambia, who have never lost at home in 64 CAF matches, and the winners between Namungo of Tanzania and Primeiro Agosto of Angola.

The first group matches are set for Wednesday, March 10 and the last for Wednesday, April 28 with section winners and runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals.

Draw

Group A: Enyimba (NGR), Entente Setif (ALG), Orlando Pirates (RSA), Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA)

Group B: Renaissance Berkane (MAR, holders), JS Kabylie (ALG), Coton Sport (CMR), NAPSA Stars (ZAM)

Group C: Etoile Sahel (TUN) or Young Buffaloes (ESW), CS Sfaxien (TUN), Salitas (BUR), ASC Jaraaf (SEN)

Group D: Raja Casablanca (MAR), Pyramids (EGY), Nkana (ZAM), Namungo (TAN) or Primeiro Agosto (ANG)

Matchdays: March 10, 17, April 4, 11, 21, 28

Note: Group winners and runners-up qualify for quarter-finals

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Fixtures
Sat 06 Mar 21 15:00 PM (SAST)
Cape Town City
Stellenbosch
Cape Town Stadium
Sat 06 Mar 21 17:00 PM (SAST)
Bloemfontein Celtic
Maritzburg United
Dr. Petrus Molemela Stadium
Sat 06 Mar 21 17:00 PM (SAST)
Chippa United
Orlando Pirates
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Results
Fri 05 Mar 21
SuperSport United 0
TS Galaxy 0
Wed 03 Mar 21
Golden Arrows 0
Baroka 0
Wed 03 Mar 21
Chippa United 0
Cape Town City 0
Logs
Team
P
W
PTS
1. Mamelodi Sundowns
16
10
36
2. SuperSport United
20
9
34
3. Orlando Pirates
19
8
32
4. Swallows
17
7
30