Banyana duo, Onyango make shortlist for CAF awards

JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA - DECEMBER 02: Janine van Wyk, Desiree Ellis and Emma Hendricks during the Banyana Banyana Arrival Press Conference at OR Tambo International Airport on December 02, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa. (Photo by Lee Warren/Gallo Images)
JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA - DECEMBER 02: Janine van Wyk, Desiree Ellis and Emma Hendricks during the Banyana Banyana Arrival Press Conference at OR Tambo International Airport on December 02, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa. (Photo by Lee Warren/Gallo Images)

Cape Town - The journey towards the coronation of best performers for the CAF Awards 2018 gathers momentum with the announcement of the shortlists for the various categories today.

The shortlisted nominees were decided by votes from the members of the CAF Technical & Development Committee.

The final phase will involve votes from CAF Media Experts, Legends, Coaches of the quarter-finalists of the CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup, and Coaches & Captains of the 54 Member Associations.

Banyana Banyana head coach, Desiree Ellis and captain, Janine Van Wyk were shortlisted alongside Mamelodi Sundowns goalkeeper Denis Onyango.

The Awards Gala, to honour footballers and officials who distinguished themselves during the year under review, will be held on Tuesday, January 8 2019 in Dakar, Senegal.

Shortlist for CAF Awards 2018:

African Player of the Year

1. Alex Iwobi (Nigeria & Arsenal)
2. Andre Onana (Cameroon & Ajax)
3. Anis Badri (Tunisia & Esperance)
4. Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)
5. Mehdi Benatia (Morocco & Juventus)
6. Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)
7. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & Arsenal)
8. Riyad Mahrez (Algeria & Manchester City)
9. Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)
10. Walid Soliman (Egypt & Ahly)

Women's Player of the Year

1. Abdulai Mukarama (Ghana & Northern Ladies)
2. Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria & Dilian Quanjian)
3. Bassira Toure (Mali & AS Mande)
4. Chrestinah Thembi Kgatlana (South Africa & Houston Dash)
5. Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Seattle Reign)
6. Francisca Ordega (Nigeria & Washington Spirit)
7. Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene (Cameroon & CSKA Moskow)
8. Janine Van Wyk (South Africa & Houston Dash)
9. Onome Ebi (Nigeria& Hekan Huisanhang)
10. Raissa Feudjio (Cameroon & Aland United)
11. Tabitha Chawinga (Malawi & Jiangsu Suning)

Youth Player of the Year

1. Achraf Hakimi (Morocco & Borussia Dortmund)
2. Franck Kessie (Cote d’Ivoire & AC Milan)
3. Wilfred Ndidi (Nigeria & Leicester City)

Men's Coach of the Year

1. Aliou Cisse (Senegal)
2. Herve Renard (Morocco)
3. Moine Chaabani (Esperance)

Women's Coach of the Year

1. Desiree Ellis (South Africa)
2. Joseph Brian Ndoko (Cameroon)
3. Thomas Dennerby (Nigeria)

Men's National Team of the Year

1. Madagascar
2. Mauritania
3. Uganda

Women's National Team of the Year

1. Cameroon
2. Nigeria
3. South Africa

loading... Live
Borussia Dortmund 1
Hertha BSC 0
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
54% - 174 votes
Cricket
11% - 35 votes
Football
15% - 47 votes
Athletics
1% - 3 votes
Boxing
1% - 2 votes
Cycling
1% - 4 votes
Golf
7% - 21 votes
Motorsport
6% - 20 votes
Tennis
2% - 7 votes
Water sports
0% - 1 votes
American sports
1% - 4 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
2% - 5 votes
Vote