Orlando Pirates face newcomers Benghazi in CAF Confederation Cup

0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Josef Zinnbauer, coach of Orlando Pirates during the MTN8 quarter final between Orlando Pirates and Cape Town City on October 17, 2020 at Orlando stadium in Soweto, South Africa.
Josef Zinnbauer, coach of Orlando Pirates during the MTN8 quarter final between Orlando Pirates and Cape Town City on October 17, 2020 at Orlando stadium in Soweto, South Africa.
Muzi Ntombela

Al Ahly Benghazi will become the first Libyan club since 2010 to host a CAF club match when they tackle South African visitors Orlando Pirates Sunday in the Confederation Cup.

Deadly violence in the post-Moamer Kadhafi era forced Libyan national teams and clubs to stage home matches in other north African countries, mostly Tunisia and Egypt.

A recent United Nations-supervised deal has restored calm to the country and Benghazi hosted an Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Tunisia last week.

Here, AFP Sport previews matchday 3 in the African equivalent of the UEFA Europa League with the first and second seeds in the four groups meeting.

Group A

Former Buccaneers star Joseph Makhanya has advised Josef Zinnbauer to sharpen his attack and lay siege to the Benghazi goalmouth in pursuit of maximum points.

Makhanya told the Sowetan newspaper that the experiment of using Namibia winger Deon Hotto as a central forward must end, and he wants Tshegofatso Mabasa and Gabadinho Mhango chosen as a twin strike force.

"The way Pirates have been playing is like going to war and leaving your weapons at home," said Makhanya of a team that has netted seven times in five CAF matches this season.

Group B

Title-holders Renaissance Berkane of Morocco will look to 35-year-old Mouhcine Iajour for goals as they seek to bounce back from a loss at Coton Sport of Cameroon when they host leaders JS Kabylie of Algeria.

The Orange Boys have scored four goals in their latest African campaign and three have come from the veteran forward, who played in Switzerland, Belgium, Qatar and Saudi Arabia before returning home.

It is win or bust for bottom club NAPSA Stars of Zambia when they host a Coton team with an impressive CAF away record this season of three wins from four matches.

Group C

The clash between Etoile Sahel and frontrunners CS Sfaxien in Rades pits Tunisian clubs with outstanding Confederation Cup records against each other.

Sfaxien have won the competition a record three times and Etoile twice and both have also been runners-up since the competition launched in 2004.

Both sides hope leading scorers - Souleymane Coulibaly of Etoile and Firas Chaouat of Sfaxien - can put recent barren outings behind them.

Group D

Something has to give when Raja Casablanca of Morocco face Pyramids of Egypt as they are the only clubs among the 16 in the group phase with 100 percent records after two matchdays.

Both north African outfits have beaten Namungo of Tanzania and Nkana of Zambia to create a six-point gap between them and their rivals.

Soufiane Rahimi is an in-form Raja attacker while nine of the Pyramids team have scored at least once, including Burkinabe Eric Traore, Palestinian Mahmoud Wadi and Uruguayan Diego Rolan.

CAF Confederation Cup matchday 3 fixtures Sunday (SA time):

Group A

At Aba, Nigeria

Enyimba (NGR) v Entente Setif (ALG) 15:00

At Benghazi, Libya

Al Ahly Benghazi (LBA) v Orlando Pirates (RSA) 21:00

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Pirates 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Enyimba 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Benghazi 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Setif 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

Group B

At Lusaka

NAPSA Stars (ZAM) v Coton Sport (CMR) 15:00

At Berkane, Morocco

Renaissance Berkane (MAR, holders) v JS Kabylie (ALG) 21:00

Standings

Kabylie 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Coton 2 1 0 1 2 1 3

Berkane 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

NAPSA 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Group C

At Rades, Tunisia

Etoile Sahel (TUN) v CS Sfaxien (TUN) 18:00

At Thies, Senegal

Jaraaf (SEN) v Salitas (BUR) 18:00

Standings

Sfaxien 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Salitas 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Etoile 2 1 0 1 2 1 3

Jaraaf 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Group D

At Dar es Salaam

Namungo (TAN) v Nkana (ZAM) 15:00

At Casablanca, Morocco

Raja Casablanca (MAR) v Pyramids (EGY) 18:00

Standings

Pyramids 2 2 0 0 5 0 6

Raja 2 2 0 0 3 0 6

Namungo 2 0 0 2 0 3 0

Nkana 2 0 0 2 0 5 0

Note: Group winners and runners-up after six matchdays qualify for quarter-finals.

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
41% - 13392 votes
Cricket
12% - 4078 votes
Football
19% - 6161 votes
Athletics
3% - 849 votes
Boxing
1% - 327 votes
Cycling
2% - 774 votes
Golf
5% - 1668 votes
Motorsport
8% - 2792 votes
Tennis
4% - 1164 votes
Water sports
1% - 303 votes
American sports
1% - 410 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 1109 votes
Vote