ATP Tour

Nadal, Serena top-seeded

Rafael Nadal (AFP)
Rafael Nadal (AFP)

Melbourne - As expected, No 1-ranked Rafael Nadal and Serena Williams have been made the top seeds at the Australian Open which begins on Monday at Melbourne Park.

Defending champion Novak Djokovic is the No 2-seeded man, followed by David Ferrer, Wimbledon champion Andy Murray, Juan Martin del Potro and 17-time Grand Slam champion Roger Federer at sixth.

On the women's side, defending champion Victoria Azarenka is No 2, followed by Maria Sharapova, Li Na, Agnieszka Radwanska and former Wimbledon champion Petra Kvitova in sixth.

The 32 seeds were only altered twice from the rankings, both because of injuries.

No 29-ranked Jurgen Melzer is not playing due to a left shoulder injury and Maria Kirilenko, who would have been seeded 18th, has a left knee injury.

Seedings announced on Wednesday for the Australian Open, starting in Melbourne on January 13.

Men:

1. Rafael Nadal (ESP), 2. Novak Djokovic (SRB), 3, David Ferrer (ESP), 4. Andy Murray (GBR), Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG), 6. Roger Federer (SUI), 7. Tomas Berdych (CZE), 8. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI), 9. Richard Gasquet (FRA), 10. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA), 11, Milos Raonic (CAN), 12. Tommy Haas (GER), 13. Nicolas Almagro (ESP), 14. John Isner (USA), 15. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS), 16. Fabio Fognini (ITA), 17. Kei Nishikori (JPN), 18. Tommy Robredo (ESP), 19, Gilles Simon (FRA), 20. Kevin Anderson (RSA), 21. Jerzy Janowicz (POL), 22. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER), 23. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL), 24. Ernests Gulbis (LAT), 25. Andreas Seppi (ITA), 26. Gael Monfils (FRA), 27. Feliciano Lopez (ESP), 28. Benoit Paire (FRA), 29. Vasek Pospisil (CAN), 30. Jeremy Chardy (FRA), 31. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS), 32. Fernando Verdasco (ESP).

Women:

1. Serena Williams (USA), 2. Victoria Azarenka (BLR), 3. Maria Sharapova (RUS), 4. Li Na (CHN), 5. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL), 6. Petra Kvitova (CZE), 7. Sara Errani (ITA), 8. Jelena Jankovic (SRB), 9. Angelique Kerber (GER), 10. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN), 11. Simona Halep (ROM), 12. Roberta Vinci (ITA), 13. Sloane Stephens (USA), 14. Ana Ivanovic (SRB), 15. Sabine Lisicki (GER), 16. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP), 17. Samantha Stosur (AUS), 18. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL), 19. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS), 20. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK), 21. Sorana Cirstea (ROM), 22. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS), 23. Elena Vesnina (RUS), 24. Kaia Kanepi (EST), 25. Alize Cornet (FRA), 26. Lucie Safarova (CZE), 27. Jamie Hampton (USA), 28. Flavia Pennetta (ITA), 29. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS), 30. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN), 31. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK), 32. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK).

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 7806 votes
Cricket
11% - 1965 votes
Football
19% - 3573 votes
Athletics
3% - 464 votes
Boxing
1% - 170 votes
Cycling
2% - 440 votes
Golf
5% - 914 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1542 votes
Tennis
3% - 612 votes
Water sports
1% - 168 votes
American sports
1% - 217 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 571 votes
Vote