ATP Tour

Tomic trounced in record time

Bernard Tomic (AFP)
Bernard Tomic (AFP)

Miami - Australian standout Bernard Tomic suffered the fastest defeat in ATP history on Thursday, crashing out of the ATP Miami Masters hardcourt event in his first match following January hip surgery.

The world No 74 lost 6-0, 6-1 to Finland's Jarkko Nieminen in a record 28 minutes, 20 seconds - the shortest ATP Tour match ever recorded, beating the old mark by a mere minute.

Tomic was unruffled by the defeat, in which he lost the first nine games.

"This was the first match back after the operation. It's all part of the rehabilitation process," he said. "I'm not disappointed. I just have to keep working to improve my game."

Tomic was playing for the first time since January 14, when he retired against Spanish world number one Rafael Nadal after losing the first set of his first-round match at the Australian Open.

He underwent surgery a week later, and has been rehabilitating for the past few weeks.

Tomic's quickfire loss was poorly received in Australia.

Social media savaged his performance, with one person tweeting: "Australian Open fans thought they were short changed when Tomic retired hurt, at least there he was on court for 39 minutes."

Another tweeted: "Tomic now holds arguably the worst statistic a player could ever want."

Results on Thursday from the third day of the WTA and ATP Miami Masters (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Jack Sock (USA) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 6-4

Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 7-6 (10/8), 7-6 (7/2)

Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Alex Bogomolov (RUS) 7-5, 6-4

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) bt Jimmy Wang (TPE) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) bt Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-7 (8/10), 6-1, 6-1

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) bt Igor Sijsling (NED) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) bt Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 6-4, 6-4

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-1, 3-1, retired

Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-2, 6-4

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) bt Bradley Klahn (USA) 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-0, 6-1

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Robin Haase (NED) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Donald Young (USA) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-2, 6-2

Joao Sousa (POR) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 7-6 (7/2), 6-3

Women

First round

Angelique Kerber (GER x5) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (7/5)

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM x25) 6-3, 6-3

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS x23) bt Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-1, 6-1

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x12) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-1, 6-1

Samantha Stosur (AUS x16) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-3, 6-2

Donna Vekic (CRO) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x28) 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Petra Kvitova (CZE x8) bt Paola Ormaechea (ARG) 6-3, 6-4

Sara Errani (ITA x9) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 6-1, 6-4

Sabine Lisicki (GER x14) bt Nadia Petrova (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Caroline Garcia (FRA) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE x27) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-3

Lucie Safarova (CZE) bt Vania King (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 7-6 (9/7), 6-2

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x21) 7-6 (9/7), 7-5

Maria Sharapova (RUS x4) bt Kurumi Nara (JPN) 6-3, 6-4

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3949 votes
Cricket
11% - 964 votes
Football
18% - 1540 votes
Athletics
2% - 173 votes
Boxing
1% - 73 votes
Cycling
2% - 178 votes
Golf
5% - 434 votes
Motorsport
8% - 672 votes
Tennis
3% - 281 votes
Water sports
1% - 65 votes
American sports
1% - 66 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 224 votes
Vote