ATP Tour

Ecuador upset Japan to advance to Davis Cup finals

Davis Cup (Getty Images)
Davis Cup (Getty Images)

Underdogs Ecuador swept their Davis Cup qualifier against Japan on Saturday in a match played behind closed doors due to the coronavirus outbreak, while elsewhere Australia beat Brazil and Kazakhstan eliminated the Dutch.

The hosts took to the court in Japan's western Miki city without two star players - injury-hit Kei Nishikori and world No 48 Yoshihito Nishioka, who decided not to join his team to avoid a possible virus quarantine on his return to the United States.

Gonzalo Escobar and Diego Hidalgo outplayed home duo Ben McLachlan and Yasutaka Uchiyama 7-6 (7-3), 6-3 in the decider to give 27th-ranked Ecuador a 3-0 victory.

Uchiyama said it was hard to concentrate while playing in a nearly empty arena, "but I don't want to use it as an excuse."

A limited number of journalists and other spectators were permitted to enter the arena once they had their body temperature checked, with some organisers wearing facemasks.

John Millman was Australia's hero in Adelaide with a second fighting win in the singles, wearing down Thiago Monteiro 6-7 (6/8), 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7-3) in three hours and five minutes to give the home side a winning 3-1 lead.

The victory echoed his earlier come-from-behind three-set win over Thiago Seyboth Wild in Friday's singles.

Team skipper Lleyton Hewitt said it would be a weekend for Millman to remember.

"What a performance. That's what Davis Cup tennis is all about," Hewitt said. "Johnny had to come out and back up what he did on Friday."

"That's going to go down as one of the great weekends in his career."

Marcelo Demoliner and Felipe Meligeni Alves earlier kept Brazil alive in the tie with a gripping three-set win in the doubles.

The pair fought back to beat John Peers and James Duckworth 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (8/6) in almost three hours to pull Brazil back to trail 2-1.

In Kazakhstan, Andrey Golubev and Aleksandr Nedovyesov crushed Dutch duo Robin Haase and Jean-Julien Rojer in the doubles 6-3, 6-3.

Haase had won the opening singles on Friday and stepped back on court in Nur-Sultan to face Alexander Bublik, ranked 69 places higher at 100th.

The Dutchman battled hard in the first set but subsided after losing the tiebreak, with Bublik winning 7-6 (7/4), 6-1.

The 12 winners from this weekend's qualifiers will join the 2019 semi-finalists - Canada, Britain, Russia and Spain - as well as wildcards France and Serbia for November's Davis Cup finals in Madrid.

Davis Cup qualifying results on Friday:

At Adelaide

Australia 3 Brazil 1

Jordan Thompson (AUS) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-4, 6-4

John Millman (AUS) bt Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) 4-6, 7-6 (7/0), 6-2

Marcelo Demoliner and Felipe Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) bt

James Duckworth and John Peers (AUS) bt 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (8/6) 

John Millman (AUS) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-7 (6/8), 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/3)

At Nur-Sultan

Kazakhstan 3 Netherlands 1

Robin Haase (NED) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-4, 6-7 (2/7), 6-3

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) bt Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/4)

Andrey Golubev and Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) bt Robin Haase and Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 6-3, 6-3.

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) bt Robin Haase (NED) 7-6 (7-4), 6-1

At Miki

Japan 0 Ecuador 3

Emilio Gomez (ECU) bt Go Soeda (JPN) 7-5, 7-6 (7/3) 

Roberto Quiroz (ECU) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 7-6 (7/4), 2-6, 7-6 (10/8)

Gonzalo Escobar and Diego Hidalgo (ECU) bt Ben McLachlan and Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 7-6 (7/3, 6-3)

At Zagreb

Croatia 2 India 0 

Borna Gojo (CRO) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 7-6 (10/8), 7-6 (10/8)

At Debrecen

Hungary 1 Belgium 1

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) bt Attila Balazs (HUN) 5-7, 7-6 (7/4), 6-4 

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) bt Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4 

At Cagliari

Italy 2 South Korea 0

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Lee Duck-hee (KOR) 6-0, 6-3

Gianluca Mager (ITA) bt Nam Ji-sung (KOR) 6-3, 7-5

At Dussueldorf

Germany 1 Belarus 1 

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-4, 6-4

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7/3)

At Bratislava

Slovakia 0 Czech Republic 2 

Jiri Vesely (CZE) bt Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-3, 7-5

Lukas Rosol (CZE) bt Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-4, 6-4

At Graz

Austria 1 Uruguay 1

Dennis Novak (AUT) bt Martin Cuevas (URU) 6-2, 6-4

Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 6-7 (7/9), 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

At Stockholm

Sweden 1 Chile 1

Mikael Ymer (SWE) bt Marcelo Tomas Vera (CHI) 6-2, 6-3

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) bt Elias Ymer (SWE) 6-4, 6-3

At Bogota

Colombia 1 Argentina 1

Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-1, 6-4

Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-7 (6/8), 6-3, 6-2

At Honolulu

USA 2 Uzbekistan 0

Reilly Opelka (USA) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-2, 7-5

Taylor Fritz (USA) bt Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) 6-1, 6-2

loading... Live
Aston Villa 0
Crystal Palace 0
loading... Live
England 204 & 313
West Indies 318 & 100/3 (34.6 ov, target 200)
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3938 votes
Cricket
11% - 960 votes
Football
18% - 1529 votes
Athletics
2% - 173 votes
Boxing
1% - 73 votes
Cycling
2% - 177 votes
Golf
5% - 432 votes
Motorsport
8% - 668 votes
Tennis
3% - 280 votes
Water sports
1% - 65 votes
American sports
1% - 65 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 224 votes
Vote