Anderson to face little-known Belarusian in Australian Open Round 1

Kevin Anderson (Getty Images)
Kevin Anderson (Getty Images)

Cape Town - South Africa's Kevin Anderson will begin his 2020 Australian Open title quest against little-known Belarusian, Ilya Ivashka.

Ivashka, 25, has a career high singles ranking of 80th, but is currently a lowly 149th in the standings.

Ivashka came through a gruelling qualification process, finishing as the seventh-best qualifier of the 19 who earned their way into the main 128-player draw.

Australian Open draw | Men's singles

Australian Open draw | Women's singles

Anderson, unseeded at the year's first Grand Slam following a series of injuries that curtailed the second half of his 2019 season, will fancy his chances of progressing to Round 2.

Should he do so, the winner of the clash between 29th-seeded American Taylor Fritz and Dutch player Tallon Griekspoor lies in wait.

Anderson, a two-time Grand Slam finalist, could then face world No 5 Dominic Thiem in the third round.

All things going according to plan, should Anderson make it to the quarter-finals, a date with world No 1 - and 19-time Grand Slam champion - Rafael Nadal may await. Nadal beat Anderson in the 2017 US Open final.

Meanwhile, South Africa's other singles contestant, Lloyd Harris, faces a tough opener against 14th-seeded Argentine Diego Schwartzman.

- Compiled by Garrin Lambley

Seedings for next week's Australian Open Grand Slam at Melbourne Park:

Men

1. Rafael Nadal (ESP) 2. Novak Djokovic (SRB) 3. Roger Federer (SUI) 4. Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 5. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6. Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 7. Alexander Zverev (GER) 8. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 9. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 10. Gael Monfils (FRA) 11. David Goffin (BEL) 12. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 13. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 14. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 15. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 16. Karen Khachanov (RUS) 17. Andrey Rublev (RUS) 18. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 19. John Isner (USA) 20. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 21. Benoit Paire (FRA) 22. Guido Pella (ARG) 23. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 24. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 25. Borna Coric (CRO) 26. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 27. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 28. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 29. Taylor Fritz (USA) 30. Dan Evans (GBR) 31. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 32. Milos Raonic (CAN)

Women

1. Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 2. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 3. Naomi Osaka (JPN) 4. Simona Halep (ROM) 5. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 7. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 8. Serena Williams (USA) 9. Kiki Bertens (NED) 10. Madison Keys (USA) 11. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 12. Johanna Konta (GBR) 13. Petra Martic (CRO) 14. Sofia Kenin (USA) 15. Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 16. Elise Mertens (BEL) 17. Angelique Kerber (GER) 18. Alison Riske (USA) 19. Donna Vekic (CRO) 20. Karolina Muchova (CZE) 21. Amanda Anisimova (USA) 22. Maria Sakkari (GRE) 23. Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 24. Sloane Stephens (USA) 25. Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 26. Danielle Collins (USA) 27 Wang Qiang (CHN) 28. Anett Kontaveit (EST) 29. Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 30. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 31. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 32. Barbora Strycova (CZE)

loading... Live
Norwich City 0
West Ham United 1
loading... Live
Watford 0
Newcastle United 0
loading... Live
England 204 & 71/0 (35.1 ov)
West Indies 318
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3916 votes
Cricket
11% - 953 votes
Football
18% - 1517 votes
Athletics
2% - 170 votes
Boxing
1% - 72 votes
Cycling
2% - 176 votes
Golf
5% - 429 votes
Motorsport
8% - 659 votes
Tennis
3% - 276 votes
Water sports
1% - 65 votes
American sports
1% - 65 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 223 votes
Vote