Kevin Anderson out of Australian Open after opening round defeat

accreditation
0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Kevin Anderson. (Photo by Jonathan DiMaggio/Getty Images)
Kevin Anderson. (Photo by Jonathan DiMaggio/Getty Images)

South African tennis ace Kevin Anderson bowed out of the Australian Open on Tuesday after losing his first round encounter to Italian 9th seed Matteo Berrettini.

Berrettini, a semi-finalist at the 2019 US Open, won the two-hour, 23-minute contest in straight sets, 7-6 (11/9), 7-5, 6-3.

The match could have turned out differently for the 81st-ranked Anderson, who blew no fewer than eight set points in the first set, including a 6-3 lead in the tie-break.

Berrettini eventually sealed the set on his second set point and did not look back from there. The Italian never lost his serve and hit 45 winners compared to Anderson's 36.

Crucially, Berrettini only made 15 unforced errors, with Anderson leaking 29.

"It was really tough, but I knew he is a great player and server, so I was ready," the Italian said courtside. "Luckily I was able to serve well as well."

The world No 10 will next play a qualifier from the Czech Republic, Tomas Machac.

Earlier on Tuesday, South Africa's Lloyd Harris rallied from a set down to beat Denmark's Mikael Torpegaard 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2 in their first round encounter.

Harris, the world No 91, fired 21 aces compared to six of his 188th-ranked opponent, who got into the main draw as a "lucky loser" in qualifying.

The 23-year-old next plays Australian wildcard Alexei Popyrin, who upset 13th seeded Belgian David Goffin 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (8/6), 6-3.

Results from day two of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park on Tuesday:

Men's singles

First round

Andrey Rublev (RUS x7) bt Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 6-3, 6-3, 6-4

Thiago Monteiro (BRA) bt Andrej Martin (SVK) 7-6 (8/6), 6-1, 6-2

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Li Tu (AUS) 6-7 (1/7), 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Lorenzo Sonego (ITA x31) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4

Casper Ruud (NOR x24) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-3, 6-3, 2-1 ret

Tommy Paul (USA) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-4, 7-6 (7/0), 6-4

Christopher O'Connell (AUS) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (7/5), 6-1

Radu Albot (MDA) bt Roberto Bautista (ESP x12) 6-7 (1/7), 6-0, 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt David Goffin (BEL x13) 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (8/6), 6-3

Lloyd Harris (RSA) bt Mikael Torpegaard (DEN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Borna Coric (CRO x22) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Filip Krajinovic (SRB x28) bt Robin Haase (NED) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-4, 7-5, 7-5

Roberto Carballes (ESP) bt Attila Balazs (HUN) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

Daniil Medvedev (RUS x4) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x5) bt Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-1

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) bt Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) 6-4, 6-1, 6-1

Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) bt Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Mikael Ymer (SWE) bt Hubert Hurkacz (POL x26) 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

Karen Khachanov (RUS x19) bt Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Sumit Nagal (IND) 6-2, 7-5, 6-3

Tomas Machac (CZE) bt Mario Vilella (ESP) 6-7 (5/7), 7-5, 6-0, 3-0 ret

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x9) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-6 (11/9), 7-5, 6-3

Fabio Fognini (ITA x16) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-3

Salvatore Caruso (ITA) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Alex De Minaur (AUS x21) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 7-5, 6-1, 6-1

Cameron Norrie (GBR) bt Daniel Evans (GBR x30) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

Roman Safiullin (RUS) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Michael Mmoh (USA) bt Viktor Troicki (SRB) 7-6 (7/3), 6-7 (3/7), 3-6, 7-6 (7/3), 7-5

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-3, 6-4, 6-1

Women's singles

First round

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x1) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 6-0, 6-0

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) bt Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x29) bt Martina Trevisan (ITA) 6-3, 6-4

Anett Kontaveit (EST x21) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 7-5, 6-2

Heather Watson (GBR) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3)

Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Francesca Jones (GBR) 6-4, 6-1

Olga Danilovic (SRB) bt Petra Martic (CRO x16) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Belinda Bencic (SUI x11) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE) 6-2, 6-2

Lin Zhu (CHN) bt Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 6-1, 6-1

Elise Mertens (BEL x18) bt Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 6-1, 6-3

Karolina Muchova (CZE x25) bt Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 7-5, 6-2

Mona Barthel (GER) bt Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Ana Bogdan (ROU) 6-3, 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x6) bt Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 6-0, 6-2

Sofia Kenin (USA x4) bt Maddison Inglis (AUS) 7-5, 6-4

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 6-3, 6-1

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) bt Christina McHale (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Donna Vekic (CRO x28) bt Wang Yafan (CHN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Jennifer Brady (USA x22) bt Aliona Bolsova (ESP) 6-1, 6-3

Madison Brengle (USA) bt Arina Rodionova (AUS) 6-1, 6-2

Mayar Sherif (EGY) bt Chloe Paquet (FRA) 7-5, 7-5

Kaja Juvan (SLO) bt Johanna Konta (GBR x13) 4-6, 2-0 ret

Jessica Pegula (USA) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR x12) 7-5, 6-4

Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Destanee Aiava (AUS) 6-4, 6-4

Nao Hibino (JPN) bt Astra Sharma (AUS) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Maria Sakkari (GRE x20) 6-2, 0-6, 6-3

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ x26) bt Sloane Stephens (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Clara Burel (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Coco Gauff (USA) bt Jil Teichmann (SUI) 6-3, 6-2

Elina Svitolina (UKR x5) bt Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x14) bt Margarita Gasparyan (RUS) 6-4, 6-0

Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) bt Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/4), 7-5

Ann Li (USA) bt Shuai Zhang (CHN x31) 6-2, 6-0

Daria Gavrilova (AUS) bt Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 6-1, 7-5

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Voting Booth
What are your views on the World Rugby men's Player of the Year nominations for 2021 not including any Springboks?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
It's a disgrace! Both Siya Kolisi AND Eben Etzebeth should have been nominated!
39% - 6531 votes
Siya, at the very least, should have been included after a superb season
6% - 1034 votes
Etzebeth has been SA's best player this year and should feel hard done by
21% - 3547 votes
Get over it! Moaning about this just sounds like sour grapes!
33% - 5571 votes
Vote