Klaasen through to Round 2 Down Under

Raven Klaasen (Getty Images)
Raven Klaasen (Getty Images)

Cape Town - South African doubles star Raven Klaasen and his new Austrian partner Oliver Marach have won their opening match at the Australian Open.

Klaasen and Marach, who are the ninth-seeds for the tournament, beat the Serbia/Norway duo of Miomir Kecmanovic and Casper Ruud, respectively, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 in a match that lasted 1 hour and 46 minutes.

Klaasen and Marach will next play little-known Argentine Andres Molteni and his Monegasque partner, Hugo Nys, in the second round.

Klaasen reached the 2014 Australian Open doubles final with his American partner Eric Butorac, but lost in straight sets to Poland's Lukasz Kubot and Sweden's Robert Lindstedt.

- Compiled by Garrin Lambley

Results on day three of the Australian Open Grand Slam at Melbourne Park on Wednesday:

Men's singles

2nd round

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Matteo Berrettini (ITA x8) 7-6 (9/7), 6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 7-5

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 7-6 (7/2), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Guido Pella (ARG x22) bt Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) bt Jannik Sinner (ITA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3

Tommy Paul (USA) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x18) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6), 3-6, 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (10/3)

John Millman (AUS) bt Hubert Hurkacz (POL x31) 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x6) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) walkover

Milos Raonic (CAN x32) bt Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Benoit Paire (FRA x21) 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (10/3)

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x14) bt Alejandro Davidovich (ESP) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Dusan Lajovic (SRB x24) bt Marc Polmans (AUS) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) bt Daniel Evans (GBR x30) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Filip Krajinovic (CRO) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1

Fabio Fognini (ITA x12) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (10/4)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x9) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Women's singles

1st round

Sara Sorribes (ESP) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1

Anett Kontaveit (EST x28) bt Astra Sharma (AUS) 6-0, 6-2

Iga Swiatek (POL) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-3, 6-2

Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x11) 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (8/6)

Elise Mertens (BEL x16) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 6-2, 6-0

Heather Watson (GBR) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x30) bt Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 6-1, 7-5

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

2nd rd

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x1) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-1, 6-4

Elena Rybakina (KAZ x29) bt Greet Minnen (BEL) 6-3, 6-4

Alison Riske (USA x18) bt Lin Zhu (CHN) 6-3, 6-1

Julia Goerges (GER) bt Petra Martic (CRO x13) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Maria Sakkari (GRE x22) bt Nao Hibino (JPN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x25) bt Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 6-1, 6-3

Petra Kvitova (CZE x7) bt Paula Badosa (ESP) 7-5, 7-5

Naomi Osaka (JPN x3) bt Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-2, 6-4

Cori Gauff (USA) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Shuai Zhang (CHN) bt Caty McNally (USA) 6-2, 6-4

Sofia Kenin (USA x14) bt Ann Li (USA) 6-1, 6-3

Ons Jabeur (TUN) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Dayana Yastremska (UKR x23) 7-5, 7-5

Qiang Wang (CHN x27) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-1, 6-2

Serena Williams (USA x8) bt Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 6-2, 6-3

Madison Keys (USA x10) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2

loading... Live
Hurricanes 7
Highlanders 0
loading... Live
England 204 & 284/8 (104 ov)
West Indies 318
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3931 votes
Cricket
11% - 957 votes
Football
18% - 1523 votes
Athletics
2% - 172 votes
Boxing
1% - 73 votes
Cycling
2% - 177 votes
Golf
5% - 430 votes
Motorsport
8% - 666 votes
Tennis
3% - 279 votes
Water sports
1% - 65 votes
American sports
1% - 65 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 224 votes
Vote