Medvedev cruises to set up Wawrinka last-16 clash

Daniil Medvedev (Getty Images)
Daniil Medvedev (Getty Images)

Melbourne - World number four Daniil Medvedev eased past Alexei Popyrin in straight sets Saturday to set up a last-16 clash with former Australian Open champion Stan Wawrinka.

The tall Russian had few problems dispatching the unseeded Australian 6-4, 6-3, 6-2 on Rod Laver Arena as he steps up his quest for a maiden Grand Slam crown.

"I knew it was not going to be easy and happy to win in straight sets," said Medvedev, insisting he had no expectations in Melbourne.

"(But) of course every time no matter what tournament I'm super disappointed (if I lose).

"Hopefully I can win seven matches here, but very tough."

He now plays experienced 2014 champion Wawrinka after the Swiss got an easy ride through his clash against John Isner, with the American retiring injured while losing 6-4, 6-1.

Wawrinka, a former world number three who has never returned to his best since knee surgery in 2017, said he was happy to be in the second week of a Slam once again.

"I think I was playing well again today," he said. "I was really happy the way I was moving, the way I was playing.

"That's very positive. It's great to be back in the second week, that's for sure. Feeling way better."

Popyrin conceded an early break and was never allowed into the match by a man seeded behind only the Big Three of Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer.

After Medvedev rattled through the first set, Popyrin went off for treatment for a leg problem midway through the second.

When he returned the Russian was ruthless, wrapping up the set then completing a routine victory, using his strength and big serve to good effect.

Results on day six of the Australian Open Grand Slam at Melbourne Park on Saturday (x denotes seeding):

Men

Round 3

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x23) bt Karen Khachanov (RUS x16) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (6/8), 6-7 (7/9), 7-6 (10/8)

Alexander Zverev (GER x7) bt Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-2, 6-2, 6-4

Daniil Medvedev (RUS x4) bt Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP x27) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Gael Monfils (FRA x10) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-3

Dominic Thiem (AUT x5) bt Taylor Fritz (USA x29) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x15) bt John Isner (USA x19) 6-4, 4-1 ret

Andrey Rublev (RUS x17) bt David Goffin (BEL x11) 2-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

Women

Round 3

Kiki Bertens (NED x9) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)

Anett Kontaveit (EST x28) bt Belinda Bencic (SUI x6) 6-0, 6-1

Iga Swiatek (POL) bt Donna Vekic (CRO x19) 7-5, 6-3

Elise Mertens (BEL x16) bt Catherine Bellis (USA) 6-1, 6-7 (5/7), 6-0

Simona Halep (ROU x4) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-4

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR x5) 6-1, 6-2

Angelique Kerber (GER x17) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x30) bt Karolina Pliskova (CZE x2) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3)

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
44% - 5748 votes
Cricket
11% - 1428 votes
Football
19% - 2428 votes
Athletics
2% - 296 votes
Boxing
1% - 116 votes
Cycling
2% - 294 votes
Golf
5% - 636 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1038 votes
Tennis
3% - 406 votes
Water sports
1% - 114 votes
American sports
1% - 126 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 372 votes
Vote