Muguruza claims Svitolina scalp as top women's seeds tumble

Garbine Muguruza (AP)
Garbine Muguruza (AP)

Melbourne, Jan 25, 2020 (AFP) -Elina Svitolina became the sixth top 10 women's seed to exit in the Australian Open third round after she was well beaten by unseeded Garbine Muguruza on Saturday.

Two-time Grand Slam champion Muguruza won 6-1, 6-2 and faces Zarina Diyas of Kazakhstan or Dutch ninth seed Kiki Bertens in the last 16 in Melbourne.

The 26-year-old Spaniard Muguruza, a former world number one but now ranked 32, failed to win two matches in a row last year after the French Open in May-June.

But the 2016 Roland Garros and 2017 Wimbledon champion spent the off-season climbing Mount Kilimanjaro to help clear her mind of tennis -- and it appears to have done the trick.

She seized the first set against fifth-seeded Ukrainian Svitolina in only 23 minutes at Rod Laver Arena.

She saved two break points while serving for the match, then sealed an emphatic victory with a powerful forehand winner.

"I was very concentrated and focused on what I wanted to do, it all went fast my way," the Spaniard said of the rapid first set.

"I played a very good match and managed to disturb her."

Muguruza had been suffering a viral illness when she began her Melbourne campaign.

"The first day I didn't feel very well at all and I am in round four because of my big fight (spirit)," she added.

The top women's seeds have tumbled at the Australian Open in round three.

Second seed Karolina Pliskova and sixth seed Belinda Bencic were both beaten on Saturday.

Reigning champion and third seed Naomi Osaka, eighth seed Serena Williams and 10th seed Madison Keys all fell out the Melbourne trapdoor on Friday.

Results:

Men's singles

3rd rd

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP x27) 6-1, 6-2, 6-4

Gael Monfils (FRA x10) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-3

Dominic Thiem (AUT x5) bt Taylor Fritz (USA x29) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x15) bt John Isner (USA x19) 6-4, 4-1 ret

Andrey Rublev (RUS x17) bt David Goffin (BEL x11) 2-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

Women's singles

3rd rd

Anett Kontaveit (EST x28) bt Belinda Bencic (SUI x6) 6-0, 6-1

Iga Swiatek (POL) bt Donna Vekic (CRO x19) 7-5, 6-3

Elise Mertens (BEL x16) bt Catherine Bellis (USA) 6-1, 6-7 (5/7), 6-0

Simona Halep (ROU x4) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-1, 6-4

Garbine Muguruza (ESP) bt Elina Svitolina (UKR x5) 6-1, 6-2

Angelique Kerber (GER x17) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-7 (4/7), 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x30) bt Karolina Pliskova (CZE x2) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/3)

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3297 votes
Cricket
11% - 777 votes
Football
18% - 1278 votes
Athletics
2% - 140 votes
Boxing
1% - 57 votes
Cycling
2% - 148 votes
Golf
5% - 363 votes
Motorsport
7% - 513 votes
Tennis
3% - 219 votes
Water sports
1% - 63 votes
American sports
1% - 56 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 187 votes
Vote