Tsitsipas gets Aussie Open bye as Kohlschreiber pulls out

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Getty Images)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (Getty Images)

Melbourne - Sixth seed Stefanos Tsitsipas got a free ride into the Australian Open third round on Wednesday when German opponent Philipp Kohlschreiber pulled out injured.

"Unfortunately Philipp Kohlschreiber has withdrawn from his #AusOpen match vs Stefanos Tsitsipas due to a muscle strain," organisers tweeted.

The Greek star, who dropped just five games in his opening clash against Italian Salvatore Caruso, will play either big-serving Canadian Milos Raonic or Chile's Christian Garin.

Expectations are high for 21-year-old Tsitsipas, who stunned Roger Federer in 2019 en route to the final four at Melbourne Park, announcing himself as a force to be reckoned with.

Results on day three of the Australian Open Grand Slam at Melbourne Park on Wednesday:

Men's singles

2nd round

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Matteo Berrettini (ITA x8) 7-6 (9/7), 6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 7-5

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 7-6 (7/2), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Guido Pella (ARG x22) bt Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) bt Jannik Sinner (ITA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3

Tommy Paul (USA) bt Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x18) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6), 3-6, 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (10/3)

John Millman (AUS) bt Hubert Hurkacz (POL x31) 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x6) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) walkover

Milos Raonic (CAN x32) bt Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Marin Cilic (CRO) bt Benoit Paire (FRA x21) 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (10/3)

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x14) bt Alejandro Davidovich (ESP) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Dusan Lajovic (SRB x24) bt Marc Polmans (AUS) 6-2, 6-4, 6-3

Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) bt Daniel Evans (GBR x30) 6-4, 6-3, 6-4

Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2

Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Filip Krajinovic (CRO) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1

Fabio Fognini (ITA x12) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (10/4)

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x9) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Women's singles

1st round

Sara Sorribes (ESP) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 2-6, 6-1, 6-1

Anett Kontaveit (EST x28) bt Astra Sharma (AUS) 6-0, 6-2

Iga Swiatek (POL) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-3, 6-2

Carla Suarez (ESP) bt Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x11) 7-6 (8/6), 7-6 (8/6)

Elise Mertens (BEL x16) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 6-2, 6-0

Heather Watson (GBR) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x30) bt Nina Stojanovic (SRB) 6-1, 7-5

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

2nd rd

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x1) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-1, 6-4

Elena Rybakina (KAZ x29) bt Greet Minnen (BEL) 6-3, 6-4

Alison Riske (USA x18) bt Lin Zhu (CHN) 6-3, 6-1

Julia Goerges (GER) bt Petra Martic (CRO x13) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Maria Sakkari (GRE x22) bt Nao Hibino (JPN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS x25) bt Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 6-1, 6-3

Petra Kvitova (CZE x7) bt Paula Badosa (ESP) 7-5, 7-5

Naomi Osaka (JPN x3) bt Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-2, 6-4

Cori Gauff (USA) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5

Shuai Zhang (CHN) bt Caty McNally (USA) 6-2, 6-4

Sofia Kenin (USA x14) bt Ann Li (USA) 6-1, 6-3

Ons Jabeur (TUN) bt Caroline Garcia (FRA) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt Dayana Yastremska (UKR x23) 7-5, 7-5

Qiang Wang (CHN x27) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-1, 6-2

Serena Williams (USA x8) bt Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 6-2, 6-3

Madison Keys (USA x10) bt Arantxa Rus (NED) 7-6 (7/3), 6-2

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
44% - 5730 votes
Cricket
11% - 1422 votes
Football
19% - 2412 votes
Athletics
2% - 294 votes
Boxing
1% - 114 votes
Cycling
2% - 292 votes
Golf
5% - 634 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1020 votes
Tennis
3% - 404 votes
Water sports
1% - 112 votes
American sports
1% - 125 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 367 votes
Vote