Zverev wins all-German clash

Alexander Zverev (AP)
Alexander Zverev (AP)

Melbourne - Young gun Alexander Zverev powered into the third round at the Australian Open with a solid win over fellow German Peter Gojowczyk on Thursday. 

The world No 4, just 20, took almost two hours to put away the 62nd-ranked Gojowczyk 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 on Hisense Arena. 

Zverev will face another "NextGen" star Chung Hy-eon of South Korea in the next round on Saturday.

While Zverev won five titles and was one of just four players to beat Roger Federer last year, he has yet to get beyond the fourth round at a Grand Slam. 

He was ousted in the third round in Melbourne in 2017 and will be seeking to go further this campaign. 

It was an impressive performance by Zverev with 25 aces and no double faults, 46 winners and five service breaks.

Results from the Australian Open on Thursday:

Men's singles

2nd round

Albert Ramos (ESP x21) bt Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (7/2)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) bt Sam Querrey (USA x13) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6), 4-6, 6-2

Nicolas Kicker (ARG) bt Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-2, 7-5, 1-6, 7-5

Dominic Thiem (AUT x5) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-7 (6/8), 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3

Tomas Berdych (CZE x19) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

Fabio Fognini (ITA x25) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1

Adrian Mannarino (FRA x26) bt Jiri Vesely (CZE) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 5-7, 6-3

Novak Djokovic (SRB x14) bt Gael Monfils (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Chung Hye-On (KOR) bt Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 6-1

Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt David Goffin (BEL x7) 1-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-1, 7-6 (7/4)

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x12) bt Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-7 (0/7), 6-4

Alexander Zverev (GER x4) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Richard Gasquet (FRA x29) bt Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3

Women's singles

2nd round

Bernarda Pera (USA) bt Johanna Konta (GBR x9) 6-4, 7-5

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE x20) bt Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 6-3, 6-4

Maria Sharapova (RUS) bt Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x14) 6-1, 7-6 (7/4)

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x26) bt Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) 2-6, 7-5, 6-3

Caroline Garcia (FRA x8) bt Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 8-6

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 4-6, 6-0, 6-0

Lucie Safarova (CZE x29) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-2, 6-4

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x6) bt Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 6-1, 6-1

Hsieh Su-wei (TPE) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP x3) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) bt Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO x28) 6-3, 6-1

Angelique Kerber (GER x21) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 6-4, 6-1

Ana Bogdan (ROM) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3

Naomi Osaka (JPN) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS x16) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Madison Keys (USA x17) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 6-0, 6-1

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x18) bt Camila Giorgi (ITA) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
44% - 5736 votes
Cricket
11% - 1424 votes
Football
19% - 2421 votes
Athletics
2% - 295 votes
Boxing
1% - 116 votes
Cycling
2% - 292 votes
Golf
5% - 635 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1024 votes
Tennis
3% - 404 votes
Water sports
1% - 112 votes
American sports
1% - 126 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 369 votes
Vote