Djokovic in winning start to title defence, life with Agassi

Novak Djokovic (Getty Images)
Novak Djokovic (Getty Images)

Paris - Novak Djokovic began the defence of his French Open title, and partnership with Andre Agassi, with a 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 win over Spain's Marcel Granollers on Monday.

It was the perfect way to mark his 50th successive Grand Slam appearance but there is still work to do for the world number two whose form has dropped off since he completed the career Grand Slam in Paris 12 months ago.

"Andre has left already. He's waiting for me for a serious talk," joked the 30-year-old after seeing off Granollers for the fourth time.

Djokovic dropped served four times and required nine set points to claim the second set against a player who had only won 10 games in their previous three encounters.

The Serb, seeking to become the first man in the Open era to win all four majors on at least two occasions, eventually wrapped up matters on Court Philippe Chatrier after two and a half hours.

"It's great to have Andre Agassi as coach and as a mentor. I will try to learn as much as I can from him," added Djokovic.

Djokovic faces either compatriot Janko Tipsarevic or Portugal's Joao Sousa for a place in the last 32.

French Open results on Monday, the second day of the 2017 tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding):

Men

First round

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Nicolas Kicker (ARG) bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Pablo Cuevas (URU x22) bt Maxime Hamou (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Francis Tiafoe (USA) 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 1-6, 6-0

Richard Gasquet (FRA x24) bt Arthur De Greef (BEL) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

Victor Estrella (DOM) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-7 (9/11), 2-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-2

David Ferrer (ESP x30) bt Donald Young (USA) 5-7, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 13-11

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

Marin Cilic (CRO x7) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3

Milos Raonic (CAN x5) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Rogério Dutra Silva (BRA) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 2-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Jiri Vesely (CZE) bt Jack Sock (USA x14) 7-5, 7-5, 6-3

Aljaz Bedene (GBR) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 3-6, 6-1

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x17) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 0-6, 6-1

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) bt Gilles Simon (FRA x31) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-0

Rafael Nadal (ESP x4) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1

Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Borna Coric (CRO) bt Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 6-2

Steve Johnson (USA x25) bt Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-7 (3/7), 6-3

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

David Goffin (BEL x10) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2

Stefano Napolitano (ITA) bt Mischa Zverev (GER x32) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-2

Diego Schwartzman (ARG) bt Andrey Rublev (RUS) 0-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 9-7

Joao Sousa (POR) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 4-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-2, 6-2

Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Women

First round

Samantha Stosur (AUS x23) bt Kristna Kucov (SVK) 7-5, 6-1

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-3, 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x11) bt Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Franoise Abanda (CAN) bt Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 6-3, 6-4

Catherine Bellis (USA) bt Quirine Lemoine (NED) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Kiki Bertens (NED x18) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

Zhang Shuai (CHN x32) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 7-5, 6-4

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x4) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-2, 6-4

Anett Kontaveit (EST) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 7-5, 6-1

Johanna Larsson (SWE) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 6-4, 6-4

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ x27) bt Myrtille Georges (FRA) 6-3, 6-0

Sara Errani (ITA) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-6 (9/7), 6-1

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x13) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 9-7

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-2, 7-5

Elise Mertens (BEL) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS x24) 7-6 (7/4), 1-6, 6-4

Ons Jabeur (TUN) bt Ana Bogdan (ROM) 6-3, 6-4

Ana Konjuh (CRO x29) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/4)

Magda Linette (POL) bt Alizé Lim (FRA) 6-0, 7-5

Ana Konjuh (CRO x29) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/4)

Elena Vesnina (RUS x14) bt Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x16) bt Patricia Tig (ROM) 6-1, 1-0 - retired

Vernica Cepede (PAR) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1, 6-4

Mariana Duque (COL) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 6-3, 6-0

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) bt Katerina Siniakov (CZE) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x2) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 7-5, 6-2

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3949 votes
Cricket
11% - 964 votes
Football
18% - 1540 votes
Athletics
2% - 173 votes
Boxing
1% - 73 votes
Cycling
2% - 178 votes
Golf
5% - 434 votes
Motorsport
8% - 672 votes
Tennis
3% - 281 votes
Water sports
1% - 65 votes
American sports
1% - 66 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 224 votes
Vote