Former champion Wawrinka reaches French Open 2nd round

Stan Wawrinka (Getty)
Stan Wawrinka (Getty)

Paris - Three-time Grand Slam champion Stan Wawrinka eased into the second round at Roland Garros on Monday with a four-set win over Slovakian Jozef Kovalik.

The 34-year-old lost the second set in a tie-break but was otherwise dominant in a 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-3 victory on Court Simonne Mathieu.

The 2015 French Open winner Wawrinka, who slipped out of the world's top 200 after injuries last year, is the 24th seed in Paris and will next face in-form Chilean Cristian Garin.

Results from the second day of the French Open on Monday (x denotes seeding):

Men

First round

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) bt Pedro Martinez (ESP) 6-1, 6-0, 7-6 (7/4)

Salvatore Caruso (ITA) bt Jaume Munar (ESP) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Gilles Simon (FRA x26) bt Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-3, 6-3, 6-4

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) bt Denis Shapovalov (CAN x20) 7-6 (7/1), 6-3, 6-4

Radu Albot (MDA) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/1), 3-6, 6-1

Lloyd Harris (RSA) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-1, 4-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2

Borna Coric (CRO x13) bt Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-1, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-4

Dominic Thiem (AUT x4) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) bt Rudolf Molleker (GER) 7-5, 6-7 (4/7), 6-1, 7-6 (7/2)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Maxime Janvier (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) bt Alexandre Muller (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Filip Krajinovic (SRB) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA x32) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x24) bt Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-3

Cristian Garin (CHI) bt Reilly Opelka (USA) 7-6 (7/0), 7-5, 7-6 (9/7)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bt Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 7-6 (7/4), 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

Alex De Minaur (AUS x21) bt Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3, 6-1, 6-2

Benoit Paire (FRA) bt Marius Copil (ROU) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-0, 6-1

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) bt Daniil Medvedev (RUS x12) 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-5

Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x15) 6-4, 6-1, 6-3

Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3

Corentin Moutet (FRA) bt Alexey Vatutin (RUS) 6-4, 7-6 (8/6), 6-4

Guido Pella (ARG x19) bt Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 1-6, 6-1

Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 6-0, 6-7 (7/9), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

Yannick Maden (GER) bt Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) 7-6 (7/0), 7-5, 6-3

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 6-2, 6-1, 6-3

Women

First round

Serena Williams (USA x10) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 2-6, 6-1, 6-0

Sofia Kenin (USA) bt Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE x25) bt Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0

Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Alison Riske (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-0, 6-2

Ashleigh Barty (AUS x8) bt Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU x30) 6-4, 6-4

Samantha Stosur (AUS) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE) 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)

Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) bt Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6-4, 6-2

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt Kaja Juvan (SLO) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5

Jennifer Brady (USA) bt Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 7-6 (7/5), 4-6, 7-5

Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR x32) 4-6, 6-2, 8-6

Rebecca Peterson (SWE) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-3, 7-5

Donna Vekic (CRO x23) bt Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 6-2, 6-4

Johanna Konta (GBR x26) bt Antonia Lottner (GER) 6-4, 6-4

Lauren Davis (USA) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-4, 6-3

Kiki Bertens (NED x4) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-3, 6-4

Shelby Rogers (USA) bt Astra Sharma (AUS) 6-3, 6-3

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x28) bt Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 2-6, 7-6 (7/0), 6-0

Elise Mertens (BEL x20) bt Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Diane Parry (FRA) bt Vera Lapko (BLR) 6-2, 6-4

Mandy Minella (LUX) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-4, 6-2

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x12) bt Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 6-1, 6-4

Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x13) 0-6, 6-3, 6-3

Zarina Diyas (KAZ) bt Audrey Albie (FRA) 6-2, 6-2

Zhang Shuai (CHN) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 6-1, 6-1

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Julia Goerges (GER x18) 7-5, 6-1

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
loading... Live
Western Province 20
Bulls 22
loading... Live
France 29
Italy 5
loading... Live
Wales 13
England 24
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 10059 votes
Cricket
11% - 2701 votes
Football
19% - 4548 votes
Athletics
2% - 595 votes
Boxing
1% - 227 votes
Cycling
2% - 553 votes
Golf
5% - 1185 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1997 votes
Tennis
3% - 811 votes
Water sports
1% - 213 votes
American sports
1% - 298 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 773 votes
Vote