Kevin Anderson joins compatriot Lloyd Harris in French Open 2nd round

0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Kevin Anderson. (Photo by Chris Hyde/Getty Images)
Kevin Anderson. (Photo by Chris Hyde/Getty Images)

South Africa's Kevin Anderson on Tuesday joined countryman Lloyd Harris in the second round of the French Open at Roland Garros after easing past Serbian Laslo Djere in straight sets.

The 34-year old Anderson went through in straight sets 6-2, 6-3, 6-4 in 2 hours and 11 minutes.

Anderson will face a sterner test in the shape of 22nd seed and world No 24 Dusan Lajovic, also from Serbia, in the next round.

Earlier world No 90 and the country's top singles player, Harris, sailed past 108th-ranked Australian Alexei Popyrin in straight sets to book his place in the second round for a second year running.

Harris fired 17 aces and 45 winners on his way to a 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (9/7) victory, compared to 7 aces and 33 winners from his Australian counterpart.

The 23-year-old will face a tough test against seventh-seeded Italian clay expert Matteo Berrettini in the second round. The Italian defeated Canada's Vasek Pospil 6-3, 6-1, 6-3 to progress to the second round.

In the doubles event, the 10th-seeded pair of Raven Klaasen and his Austrian doubles partner Oliver Marach were eliminated from the French Open in the first round.

Klaasen and Marach lost their men's doubles match to the unseeded French pairing of Benjamin Bonzi and Antoine Hoang 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

French Open results at Roland Garros on Tuesday, the third day of the delayed 2020 championship (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Novak Djokovic (SRB x1) bt Mikael Ymer (SWE) 6-0, 6-2, 6-3

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) bt Hugo Dellien (BOL) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Christian Garin (CHI x20) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

Marc Polmans (AUS) bt Ugo Humbert (FRA) 6-2, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x10) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-1

Attila Balazs (HUN) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-2, 6-3, 7-5

Lloyd Harris (RSA) bt Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 7-6 (9/7)

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x7) bt Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Marcos Giron (USA) bt Quentin Halys (FRA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-7 (5/7), 7-5, 8-6

Thiago Monteiro (BRA) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO x31) 7-5, 6-4, 6-2

Dusan Lajovic (SRB x22) bt Gianluca Mager (ITA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 4-6, 6-1

Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) bt Harold Mayot (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 7-5

Andrey Rublev (RUS x13) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 6-7 (5/7), 6-7 (4/7), 7-5, 6-4, 6-3

Denis Shapovalov (CAN x9) bt Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-2, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3

Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-1, 6-1, 6-0

Andrej Martin (SVK) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 7-5, 6-1, 6-2

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL x18) bt Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Pablo Cuevas (URU) bt Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x5) bt Jaume Munar (ESP) 4-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Women

First round

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x8) bt Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-3, 6-1

Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Harmony Tan (FRA) 6-2, 6-1

Nao Hibino (JPN) bt Marta Kostyuk (UKR) 6-4, 6-0

Ons Jabeur (TUN x30) bt Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Clara Tauson (DEN) bt Jennifer Brady (USA x21) 6-4, 3-6, 9-7

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Monica Niculescu (ROU) 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

Elena Rybakina (KAZ x14) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-0, 6-3

Fiona Ferro (FRA) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4

Irina Maria Bara (ROU) bt Donna Vekic (CRO x26) 6-3, 6-4

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

Ana Bogdan (ROU) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-4, 6-2

Sofia Kenin (USA x4) bt Liudmila Samsonova (RUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Petra Martic (CRO x13) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-6 (7/2), 7-5

Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-2, 6-3

Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 7-5, 6-3

Julia Goerges (GER) bt Alison Riske (USA x19) 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-1

Sloane Stephens (USA x29) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 6-2, 6-2

Paula Badosa (ESP) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-2, 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x2) bt Mayar Sherif (EGY) 6-7 (9/11), 6-2, 6-4

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 8798 votes
Cricket
11% - 2240 votes
Football
19% - 4028 votes
Athletics
2% - 515 votes
Boxing
1% - 187 votes
Cycling
2% - 488 votes
Golf
5% - 1026 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1772 votes
Tennis
3% - 715 votes
Water sports
1% - 195 votes
American sports
1% - 260 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 656 votes
Vote