Nadal batters Paire to begin title bid

Rafael Nadal (Getty Images)
Rafael Nadal (Getty Images)

Paris - Rafael Nadal launched his quest for a record 10th French Open title with a 6-1, 6-4, 6-1 win over Frenchman Benoit Paire on Monday.

Nadal, who was forced to withdraw before last year's third round with a wrist injury, broke Paire eight times to brush aside the world number 45 in less than two hours.

"I'm very happy to be back here after what happened last year. It's great to feel the support," said the 14-time major champion.

Nadal dominated the opening set, then recovered from a slight second-set wobble when he dropped serve twice in a row to surge into a round two meeting with Dutchman Robin Haase.

The Spaniard, whose last Grand Slam triumph came at Roland Garros in 2014, improved his incredible French Open record to 73 wins and just two losses.

Nadal lost this year's Australian Open final in a five-set epic to Roger Federer, but the 30-year-old has marked himself out as the favourite on his preferred surface.

The fourth seed arrives in Paris with three clay-court titles to his name this season -- winning both Monte Carlo and Barcelona for a 10th time, while securing a fifth Madrid Masters crown.

French Open results on Monday, the second day of the 2017 tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding):

Men

First round

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) bt Jared Donaldson (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Nicolas Kicker (ARG) bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Pablo Cuevas (URU x22) bt Maxime Hamou (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Andreas Seppi (ITA) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Francis Tiafoe (USA) 6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 1-6, 6-0

Richard Gasquet (FRA x24) bt Arthur De Greef (BEL) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

Victor Estrella (DOM) bt Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-7 (9/11), 2-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-2

David Ferrer (ESP x30) bt Donald Young (USA) 5-7, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, 13-11

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

Marin Cilic (CRO x7) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3

Milos Raonic (CAN x5) bt Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Rogério Dutra Silva (BRA) bt Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 2-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Jiri Vesely (CZE) bt Jack Sock (USA x14) 7-5, 7-5, 6-3

Aljaz Bedene (GBR) bt Ryan Harrison (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 3-6, 6-1

Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x17) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-2, 6-2, 0-6, 6-1

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) bt Gilles Simon (FRA x31) 1-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-1

Viktor Troicki (SRB) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-4, 6-0

Rafael Nadal (ESP x4) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1

Simone Bolelli (ITA) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Borna Coric (CRO) bt Mathias Bourgue (FRA) 7-6 (7/5), 6-3, 6-2

Steve Johnson (USA x25) bt Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-3, 6-3, 6-7 (4/7), 6-7 (3/7), 6-3

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) bt Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4)

David Goffin (BEL x10) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2

Stefano Napolitano (ITA) bt Mischa Zverev (GER x32) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-2

Diego Schwartzman (ARG) bt Andrey Rublev (RUS) 0-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-7 (3/7), 9-7

Joao Sousa (POR) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 4-6, 7-6 (7/3), 6-2, 6-2

Novak Djokovic (SRB x2) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-2

Women

First round

Samantha Stosur (AUS x23) bt Kristna Kucov (SVK) 7-5, 6-1

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-3, 6-3

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x11) bt Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Franoise Abanda (CAN) bt Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) 6-3, 6-4

Catherine Bellis (USA) bt Quirine Lemoine (NED) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Kiki Bertens (NED x18) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1

Zhang Shuai (CHN x32) bt Donna Vekic (CRO) 7-5, 6-4

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x4) bt Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 6-2, 6-4

Anett Kontaveit (EST) bt Monica Niculescu (ROM) 7-5, 6-1

Johanna Larsson (SWE) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 6-4, 6-4

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ x27) bt Myrtille Georges (FRA) 6-3, 6-0

Sara Errani (ITA) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 7-6 (9/7), 6-1

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA x13) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 9-7

Richel Hogenkamp (NED) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-2, 7-5

Elise Mertens (BEL) bt Daria Gavrilova (AUS x24) 7-6 (7/4), 1-6, 6-4

Ons Jabeur (TUN) bt Ana Bogdan (ROM) 6-3, 6-4

Ana Konjuh (CRO x29) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/4)

Magda Linette (POL) bt Alizé Lim (FRA) 6-0, 7-5

Ana Konjuh (CRO x29) bt Danka Kovinic (MNE) 7-5, 7-6 (7/4)

Elena Vesnina (RUS x14) bt Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Andrea Petkovic (GER) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x16) bt Patricia Tig (ROM) 6-1, 1-0 - retired

Vernica Cepede (PAR) bt Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1, 6-4

Mariana Duque (COL) bt Irina Begu (ROM) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

Pauline Parmentier (FRA) bt Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 6-3, 6-0

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) bt Katerina Siniakov (CZE) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x2) bt Zheng Saisai (CHN) 7-5, 6-2

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3414 votes
Cricket
11% - 808 votes
Football
18% - 1318 votes
Athletics
2% - 143 votes
Boxing
1% - 60 votes
Cycling
2% - 154 votes
Golf
5% - 373 votes
Motorsport
7% - 533 votes
Tennis
3% - 229 votes
Water sports
1% - 63 votes
American sports
1% - 57 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 192 votes
Vote