SA's Anderson through to French Open 2nd round

Kevin Anderson (AP)
Kevin Anderson (AP)

Cape Town - South Africa's Kevin Anderson is through to the second round of the French Open after beating Tunisia's Malek Jaziri.

Anderson went a break down in the first game of the match, but recovered to beat his African opponent 7-6, 6-3 and 7-6. 

The 31-year-old progresses through to the second round of Roland Garros, where he will take on Australia's Nick Kyrgios on Thursday. 

Kyrgios, the No 18 seed at the tournament, had no trouble disposing of Philipp Kohlschreiber in straight sets - 6-3, 7-6 and 6-3.

Anderson does not have a fantastic record at Roland Garros. In seven attempts he has only moved beyond the third round twice, and lost in the fourth round on both of those occasions in 2013 and 2014. 

He has been eliminated in the first round twice - in 2010 and 2016. 

French Open results on Tuesday, the third day of the 2017 tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding):

Men

First round

Andy Murray (GBR x1) bt Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0

Martin Klizan (SVK) bt Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 4-6, 0-6, 6-4

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x29) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-2, 6-1, 6-4

John Isner (USA x21) bt Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-3

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-0, 6-2, 6-4

Karen Khachanov (RUS) bt Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7/4), 6-1

Tomas Berdych (CZE x13) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-1, 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Alexander Zverev (GER x9) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

Hyeon Chung (KOR) bt Sam Querrey (USA x27) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Denis Istomin (UZB) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-4

Jermy Chardy (FRA) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 6-2, 6-4, 7-6 (7/3)

Kei Nishikori (JPN x8) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x3) bt Jozef Kovalik (SVK) 6-2, 7-6 (8/6), 6-3

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-5, 6-3, 6-4

Gael Monfils (FRA x15) bt Dustin Brown (GER) 6-4, 7-5, 6-0

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Gastao Elias (POR) 6-3, 6-2, 7-5

Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x18) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Women

First round

Elina Svitolina (UKR x5) bt Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 6-4, 6-3

Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt Mona Barthel (GER) 6-0, 6-4

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x17) bt Annika Beck (GER) 6-2, 6-4

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) bt Risa Ozaki (JPN) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 6-2, 7-5

Madison Keys (USA x12) bt Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 6-3, 6-2

Sorana Cirstea (ROM) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-3, 6-1

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x21) bt Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-4, 6-2

Darya Kasatkina (RUS) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-5, 6-4

Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) bt Amandine Hesse (FRA) 6-1, 6-0

Tatjana Malek (GER) bt Duan Ying-Ying (CHN) 6-4, 6-1

Simona Halep (ROM x3) bt Jana Cepelova (SVK) 6-2, 6-3

Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Johanna Konta (GBR x7) 1-6, 7-6 (7/2), 6-4

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Miyu Kato (JPN) 6-4, 6-0

Chloe Paquet (FRA) bt Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 6-7 (4/7), 6-2, 6-2

Caroline Garcia (FRA x28) bt Nao Hibino (JPN) 6-2, 6-2

Barbora Strycova (CZE x20) bt Alison Riske (USA) 6-3, 6-0

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Timea Babos (HUN) 6-2, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2

Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) bt Naomi Osaka (JPN) 6-3, 7-5

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x9) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-1, 6-1





Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
47% - 3417 votes
Cricket
11% - 808 votes
Football
18% - 1318 votes
Athletics
2% - 143 votes
Boxing
1% - 60 votes
Cycling
2% - 154 votes
Golf
5% - 373 votes
Motorsport
7% - 533 votes
Tennis
3% - 229 votes
Water sports
1% - 63 votes
American sports
1% - 57 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 192 votes
Vote