Svitolina sends Venus packing at Roland Garros

Elina Svitolina (Getty)
Elina Svitolina (Getty)

Paris - Ninth seed Elina Svitolina knocked seven-time Grand Slam champion Venus Williams out of the French Open on Sunday with a comfortable first-round victory.

The Ukrainian, twice a quarter-finalist at Roland Garros, eased to a 6-3, 6-3 win on the new Court Simonne Mathieu over the 38-year-old American who made her debut at the tournament in 1997.

Svitolina will face compatriot Kateryna Kozlova for a place in the third round.

French Open results on Sunday, the first day of the 2019 tournament (x denotes seeded player):

Men

First round

Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x6) bt Maximilian Marterer (GER) 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (7/4)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 6-1, 6-3, 6-1

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) bt Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-3, 6-0, 3-6, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4

Marin Cilic (CRO x11) bt Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 6-3, 7-5, 6-1

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA x16) 2-6, 6-7 (6/8), 6-4, 6-2, 6-4

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-1

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) bt Jirí Veselý (CZE) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 6-0

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x17) bt Márton Fucsovics (HUN) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (9/7), 2-6, 6-2

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x29) bt Pablo Andújar (ESP) 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Casper Ruud (NOR) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-2, 7-6 (7/2), 6-0

Oscar Otte (GER) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0

Roger Federer (SUI x3) bt Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Kei Nishikori (JPN x7) bt Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-2, 6-3, 6-4

Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt Ugo Humbert (FRA) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (12/10), 6-3

Laslo Djere (SRB x31) bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas(ESP) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7/2)

David Goffin (BEL x27) bt Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-0, 6-2, 6-2

Women

First round

Sloane Stephens (USA x7) bt Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)

Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2

Garbine Muguruza (ESP x19) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

Johanna Larsson (SWE) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 6-3, 6-4

Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)

Elina Svitolina (UKR x9) bt Venus Williams (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Belinda Bencic (SUI x15) bt Jessika Ponchet (FRA) 6-1, 6-4

Laura Siegemund (GER) bt Sofya Zhuk (RUS) 6-3, 6-3

Anastasia Potapova (RUS) bt Angelique Kerber (GER x5) 6-4, 6-2

Markéta Vondroušová (CZE) bt Wang Yafan (CHN) 6-4, 6-3

Petra Martic (CRO x31) bt Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-1, 6-2

Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) bt Fiona Ferro (FRA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)

Kristína Kucová (SVK) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-4, 6-2

Karolína Plíšková (CZE x2) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-2, 6-3






Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3224 votes
Cricket
11% - 761 votes
Football
18% - 1262 votes
Athletics
2% - 140 votes
Boxing
1% - 56 votes
Cycling
2% - 143 votes
Golf
5% - 359 votes
Motorsport
7% - 504 votes
Tennis
3% - 216 votes
Water sports
1% - 63 votes
American sports
1% - 56 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 182 votes
Vote