UPSET ALERT! Anderson stuns Kyrgios

Kevin Anderson (AP)
Kevin Anderson (AP)

Paris - Nick Kyrgios's French Open ended in the second round on Thursday when he lost 5-7, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2 to big-serving Kevin Anderson of South Africa.

Anderson, ranked at 56 in the world, made the most of the 18th-seeded Australian's 42 unforced errors to progress to the third round where he will face Britain's Kyle Edmund.

Anderson was the underdog heading into the encounter with the temperamental Australian, but was buoyed by the fact that he had won their only previous encounter - at a hardcourt event in Chengdu, China last year, when Anderson saved two match points to prevail 3-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-2. 

French Open results on Thursday, the fifth day of the 2017 tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding):

Men

Second round

Andy Murray (GBR x1) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x29) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-3, 3-6, 1-1 -- retired

John Isner (USA x21) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/2)

Karen Khachanov (RUS) bt Tomas Berdych (CZE x13) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Pablo Cuevas (URU x22) bt Nicolas Kicker (ARG) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Hyeon Chung (KOR) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-1, 7-5, 6-1

Kei Nishikori (JPN x8) bt Jerrmy Chardy (FRA) 6-3, 6-0, 7-6 (7/5)

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x3) bt Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Fabio Fognini (ITA x28) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Richard Gasquet (FRA x24) bt Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 6-1, 6-0, 6-4

Gael Monfils (FRA x15) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Renzo Olivo (ARG) 7-5, 6-3, 6-1

Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS x18) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt David Ferrer (ESP x30) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Marin Cilic (CRO x7) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Women

Second round

Elina Svitolina (UKR x5) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Ana Konjuh (CRO x29) 6-0, 7-5

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x17) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3, 6-0

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Madison Keys (USA x12) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

Elena Vesnina (RUS x14) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x21) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 7-5, 6-4

Daria Kasatkina (RUS x26) bt Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4

Simona Halep (ROM x3) bt Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-4, 6-3

Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-0, 2-6, 6-3

Caroline Garcia (FRA x28) bt Chloe Paquet (FRA) 7-5, 6-4

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE x20) 6-4, 6-1

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x9) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-3

Veronica Cepede (PAR) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x16) 7-6 (7/4), 2-6, 6-4

Mariana Duque (COL) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 1-6, 6-3, 8-6

Carina Witthoeft (GER) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x2) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 4201 votes
Cricket
11% - 1045 votes
Football
18% - 1668 votes
Athletics
2% - 187 votes
Boxing
1% - 79 votes
Cycling
2% - 190 votes
Golf
5% - 466 votes
Motorsport
8% - 717 votes
Tennis
3% - 294 votes
Water sports
1% - 69 votes
American sports
1% - 70 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 245 votes
Vote