Wawrinka into French Open Round 3

Stan Wawrinka (AFP)
Stan Wawrinka (AFP)

Paris - Third seed and 2015 champion Stan Wawrinka reached the French Open last 32 on Thursday with a 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5 win over Alexandr Dolgopolov of Ukraine.

Wawrinka will face either Fabio Fognini or Andreas Seppi, both from Italy, for a place in the fourth round.

French Open results on Thursday, the fifth day of the 2017 tournament at Roland Garros (x denotes seeding):

Men

Second round

Andy Murray (GBR x1) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG x29) bt Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-3, 3-6, 1-1 -- retired

John Isner (USA x21) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (7/2)

Karen Khachanov (RUS) bt Tomas Berdych (CZE x13) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4

Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Pablo Cuevas (URU x22) bt Nicolas Kicker (ARG) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Hyeon Chung (KOR) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-1, 7-5, 6-1

Kei Nishikori (JPN x8) bt Jerrmy Chardy (FRA) 6-3, 6-0, 7-6 (7/5)

Stan Wawrinka (SUI x3) bt Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Fabio Fognini (ITA x28) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-3

Richard Gasquet (FRA x24) bt Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 6-1, 6-0, 6-4

Gael Monfils (FRA x15) bt Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-1, 6-4, 6-1

Kyle Edmund (GBR) bt Renzo Olivo (ARG) 7-5, 6-3, 6-1

Kevin Anderson (RSA) bt Nick Kyrgios (AUS x18) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1, 6-2

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt David Ferrer (ESP x30) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Marin Cilic (CRO x7) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Women

Second round

Elina Svitolina (UKR x5) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Ana Konjuh (CRO x29) 6-0, 7-5

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT x17) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-3, 6-0

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Madison Keys (USA x12) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1

Elena Vesnina (RUS x14) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x21) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 7-5, 6-4

Daria Kasatkina (RUS x26) bt Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 7-6 (7/1), 6-4

Simona Halep (ROM x3) bt Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-4, 6-3

Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-0, 2-6, 6-3

Caroline Garcia (FRA x28) bt Chloe Paquet (FRA) 7-5, 6-4

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE x20) 6-4, 6-1

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x9) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 6-7 (3/7), 6-2, 6-3

Veronica Cepede (PAR) bt Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS x16) 7-6 (7/4), 2-6, 6-4

Mariana Duque (COL) bt Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 1-6, 6-3, 8-6

Carina Witthoeft (GER) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/5)

Karolina Pliskova (CZE x2) bt Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
46% - 3441 votes
Cricket
11% - 816 votes
Football
18% - 1332 votes
Athletics
2% - 145 votes
Boxing
1% - 61 votes
Cycling
2% - 158 votes
Golf
5% - 375 votes
Motorsport
7% - 543 votes
Tennis
3% - 232 votes
Water sports
1% - 63 votes
American sports
1% - 58 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 193 votes
Vote