WTA Tour

Azarenka out of Indian Wells

 Victoria Azarenka (AFP)
Victoria Azarenka (AFP)

Indian Wells - A hobbled Victoria Azarenka bowed out of the second round of the Indian Wells ATP Masters and WTA hardcourt tournament on Friday, falling in straight sets to American Lauren Davis.

The third-seeded Belarussian was hindered by a painful left foot injury, delivering a dozen double-faults in a 6-0, 7-6 (7/2) loss to the 66th-ranked Davis.

Azarenka was disappointed, but not surprised since she had returned to practice less than a week before the tournament after spending three weeks with a walking boot on her ailing foot.

Davis, 20, notched her first career victory over a top-10 player in five opportunities.

Results on Friday from the ATP Masters and WTA BNP Paribas Open (x denotes seeding):

Men

1st rd

Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-2, 7-5

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) bt Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/4)

Lu Yen-Hsun (TPE) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-0, 6-4

Joao Sousa (POR) bt Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 6-4, 6-1

Roberto Bautista (ESP) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 7-5, 6-3

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (7/4)

Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt Daniel Munoz (ESP) 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

Marinko Matosevic (AUS) bt Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4, 6-4

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) bt Pablo Carreno (ESP) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) bt Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

Victor Hanescu (ROM) bt Stephane Robert (FRA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Women

2nd rd

Simona Halep (ROM x6) bt Kurumi Nara (JPN) 6-2, 6-2

Lucie Safarova (CZE x26) bt Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 6-3, 6-4

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN x18) bt Peng Shuai (CHN) 6-2, 6-2

Sara Errani (ITA x9) bt Sharon Fichman (CAN) 6-1, 6-1

Roberta Vinci (ITA x13) bt Madison Keys (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL x19) 1-6, 6-3, 6-1

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) bt Daniela Hantuchova (SVK x29) 6-3, 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (SRB x7) bt Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 6-3, 6-1

Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK x31) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 6-4, 6-3

Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) bt Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-3, 6-2

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x10) bt Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 6-1, 6-3

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-3, 6-3

Alize Cornet (FRA x22) bt Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Annika Beck (GER) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS x30) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x2) bt Heather Watson (GBR) 6-4, 6-3

loading... Live
Reds 29
NSW Waratahs 26
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
47% - 3362 votes
Cricket
11% - 793 votes
Football
18% - 1294 votes
Athletics
2% - 141 votes
Boxing
1% - 58 votes
Cycling
2% - 148 votes
Golf
5% - 366 votes
Motorsport
7% - 520 votes
Tennis
3% - 223 votes
Water sports
1% - 63 votes
American sports
1% - 56 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 190 votes
Vote