Athletics

Semenya claims another Diamond League event

Caster Semenya (Gallo Images)
Caster Semenya (Gallo Images)

Cape Town - Caster Semenya extended her lead in the Diamond League series in her specialist event, winning the women's 800m race at the third leg of the campaign in Eugene, Oregon on Saturday night.

Having won the opening leg of the series in Doha a few weeks earlier, Semenya returned to the track to grab a hard-fought victory in 1:57.78.

Margaret Wambui of Kenya worked hard in an attempt to secure a rare triumph over the South African star, but she settled for second place in 1:57.88.

Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi earned third position in 1:59.10, with the top six women all dipping under two minutes.

The next leg in the Diamond League series takes place in Rome, Italy on June 8.

"We are impressed with the build-up and progress that Semenya is making towards the IAAF World Champs, because we have seen consistently that most runners in this event have been clocking times under 2 mins," said Aleck Skhosana, the President of Athletics South Africa.

"All indications, therefore, are that the 800m women will be one of the most competitive at the championships in London."

Results from Prefontaine Classic Diamond League meeting at Hayward Field here Saturday:

Women

100m

1. Morolake Akinosun (USA) 10.94sec

2. Murielle Ahoure (CIV) 10.96

3. Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) 10.97

4. Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) 11.00

5. Simone Facey (JAM) 11.13

6. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 11.15

7. Dezerea Bryant (USA) 11.20

8. Barbara Pierre (USA) 11.23

200m

1. Tori Bowie (USA) 21.77

2. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH) 21.91

3. Elaine Thompson (JAM) 21.98

4. Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.30

5. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.33

6. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV) 22.37

7. Jenna Prandini (USA) 22.54

8. Ivet Lalova-Collio (BUL) 22.88

800m

1. Caster Semenya (RSA) 1min 57.78sec

2. Margaret Wambui (KEN) 1:57.88

3. Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) 1:59.10

4. Habitam Alemu (ETH) 1:59.19

5. Selina Buchel (SUI) 1:59.46

6. Melissa Bishop (CAN) 1:59.52

7. Joanna Jozwik (POL) 2:00.77

8. Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 2:01.23

9. Marina Arzamasova (BLR) 2:02.59

1 500m

1. Faith Kipyegon (KEN) 3:59.67

2. Hellen Obiri (KEN) 4:00.46

3. Laura Muir (GBR) 4:00.47

4. Rababe Arafi (MAR) 4:01.75

5. Gudaf Tsegay (ETH) 4:01.78

6. Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:03.56

7. Kate Grace (USA) 4:03.59

8. Jenny Simpson (USA) 4:04.16

9. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:04.61

10. Sofia Ennaoui (POL) 4:05.74

11. Shelby Houlihan (USA) 4:06.43

12. Linden Hall (AUS) 4:07.37

13. Laura Weightman (GBR) 4:10.50

100m hurdles

1. Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.59

2. Queen Harrison (USA) 12.64

3. Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) 12.66

4. Christina Manning (USA) 12.66

5. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.68

6. Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.82

7. Nia Ali (USA) 12.90

8. Alina Talay (BLR) 12.97

400m hurdles

1. Ashley Spencer (USA) 53.38

2. Shamier Little (USA) 53.44

3. Georganne Moline (USA) 54.09

4. Zuzana Hejnova (CZE) 54.50

5. Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 54.53

6. Sara Petersen (DEN) 54.85

7. Kori Carter (USA) 54.98

8. Janieve Russell (JAM) 56.21

High jump

1. Maria Lasitskene (RUS) 2.03m

2. Kamila Licwinko (POL) 1.95

3. Vashti Cunningham (USA) 1.95

4. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.92

5. Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.88

5. Mirela Demireva (BUL) 1.88

7. Chaunte Lowe (USA) 1.79

Men

100m

1. Ronnie Baker (USA) 9.86 (wind 2.4m/sec)

2. Su Bingtian (CHN) 9.92

3. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 9.95

4. Andre De Grasse (CAN) 9.96

5. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.97

6. Michael Rodgers (USA) 9.98

7. Adam Gemili (GBR) 10.03

8. Ben Youssef Meite (CIV) 10.04

400m

1. LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.79

2. Baboloki Thebe (BOT) 45.04

3. Vernon Norwood (USA) 45.05

4. Tony McQuay (USA) 45.19

5. Pavel Maslak (CZE) 45.42

6. Paul Dedewo (USA) 45.79

7. Matthew Hudson-Smit (GBR) 46.08

Mile

1. Ronald Kwemoi (KEN) 3:49.04

2. Elijah Manang (KEN) 3:49.08

3. Timothy Cheruyiot (KEN) 3:49.64

4. Vincent Kibet (KEN) 3:51.17

5. Clayton Murphy (USA) 3:51.99

6. Abdelaati Iguider (MAR) 3:52.77

7. Ben Blankenship (USA) 3:53.04

8. Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR) 3:53.23

9. Bethwell Birgen (KEN) 3:53.50

10. Charlie Grice (GBR) 3:53.62

11. Ryan Gregson (AUS) 3:56.90

12. Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 3:57.59

13. Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:58.24

5 000m

1. Mo Farah (GBR) 13:00.70

2. Yomif Kejelcha (ETH) 13:01.21

3. Geoffrey Kamworwor (KEN) 13:01.35

4. Joshua Cheptegei (UGA) 13:02.84

5. Albert Rop (BRN) 13:04.82

6. Mohammed Ahmed (CAN) 13:08.16

7. Paul Chelimo (USA) 13:10.11

8. Andrew Butchart (GBR) 13:11.45

9. Eric Jenkins (USA) 13:13.30

10. Aron Kifle (ERI) 13:13.31

110m hurdles

1. Omar MacLeod (JAM) 13.01

2. Ronald Levy (JAM) 13.10

3. Deron Allen (USA) 13.11

4. Aries Merritt (USA) 13.13

5. Andrew Pozzi (GBR) 13.19

6. Alec Harris (USA) 13.30

7. David Oliver (USA) 13.40

8. Dimitri Bascou (FRA) 13.55

Triple jump

1. Christian Taylor (USA) 18.11 m

2. Will Claye (USA) 18.05

3. Dong Bin (CHN) 17.27

4. Alexis Copello (AZE) 17.17

5. Jhon Murillo (COL) 16.95

6. Jean-Marc Pontvianne (FRA) 16.82

7. Max Hess (GER) 16.59

8. Troy Doris (GUY) 16.48

9. Melvin Raffin (FRA) 16.48

10. Chris Bernard (USA) 15.73

Shot put

1. Ryan Crouser (USA) 22.43 m

2. Tom Walsh (NZL) 21.71

3. Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.44

4. Darrell Hill (USA) 21.20

5. David Storl (GER) 20.63

6. Franck Elemba (CGO) 20.56

7. Konrad Bukowiecki (POL) 20.29

8. Kurt Roberts (USA) 19.80

Pole vault

1. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.86m

2. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.81

3. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.81

4. Armand Duplantis (SWE) 5.71

5. Shawn Barber (CAN) 5.71

6. Konstantinos Filippidis (GRE) 5.56

7. Xue Changrui (CHN) 5.56

8. Pawel Wojciechowsk (POL) 5.56

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 10029 votes
Cricket
11% - 2693 votes
Football
19% - 4541 votes
Athletics
2% - 593 votes
Boxing
1% - 224 votes
Cycling
2% - 553 votes
Golf
5% - 1181 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1995 votes
Tennis
3% - 807 votes
Water sports
1% - 213 votes
American sports
1% - 298 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 771 votes
Vote