Who to watch: Team SA on Day 1

Chad le Clos (Getty)
Chad le Clos (Getty)

Cape Town - Team South Africa are in action across six sporting codes on Day 1, Thursday, April 5, of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast.

There are big expectations in the men's triathlon, where Henri Schoeman and Richard Murray, third and fourth respectively at the 2016 Rio Olympics, are strong medal candidates.

Elsewhere, there are several finals scheduled in swimming.

All times SA times:

BADMINTON
06:01: Mixed Team, Group C: South Africa (Michelle Butler-Emmett, Elmé de Villiers, Bongani van Bodenstein, Prakash Vijayanath, Johanita Scholtz, Cameron Coetzer) vs Australia

BOWLS
04:00: Women’s Singles, Section A, Round 2: Colleen Piketh (SA) vs Catherine Beattie (N Irl)
04:00: Men’s Triples, Section A, Round 2: South Africa (Gerald Baker, Rudi Jacobs, Morgan Muvhan) vs Wales
08:00: Women’s Fours, Section C, Round 1: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Snyman) vs Zambia
08:00: Mixed B2/B3 Pairs, Section A, Round 1: South Africa (Philippus Walker; director: Annatjie van Rooyen and Princess Schreuder: director: Graham Ward) vs Australia
11:00: Men’s Pairs, Section B, Round 2: South Africa (Petrus Breitenbach, Jason Evans) vs Wales
11:00: Women’s Fours, Section C, Round 2: South Africa (Elma Davis, Esme Kruger, Nicolene Neal, Johanna Snyman) vs Norfolk Island
11:00: Men’s B6/B7/B8 Triples, Section A, Round 1: South Africa (Tobias Botha, Willem Viljoen, Christopher Patton) vs England

CYCLING
06:53: Qualifying, Women's 4000m team pursuit: Elfried Wolfaardt, Ilze Bole, Adelia Neethling, Charlene du Preez, Danni van Niekerk
07:46: Qualifying, Men's 4000m team pursuit: David Maree, Steven van Heerden, Nolan Hoffman, Gert Fouche, Joshua van Wyk
11:52: Women's final
12:34: Men's final

HOCKEY
06:32: Women's Pool A: South Africa v England
13:32: Men's Pool A: South Africa v Scotland

SWIMMING
02:38: Women’s 400m Individual Medley, Heat 2: Marlies Ross
02:47: Men’s 400m freestyle, Heat 1: Eben Vorster
02:52: Men’s 400m freestyle, Heat 1: Brent Szurdoki
03:00: Women’s 200m freestyle, Heat 1: Kristen Bellingan
03:04: Women’s 200m freestyle, Heat 2: Marlies Ross
03:07: Women’s 200m freestyle, Heat 3: Duné Coetzee
03:30: Men’s 50m butterfly, Heat 5: Ryan Coetzee, Brad Tandy
03:34: Men’s 50m butterfly, Heat 7: Chad le Clos
03:40: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Heat 2: Tatjana Schoenmaker
03:43: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Heat 3: Kaylene Corbett
03:47: Men’s 100m backstroke, Heat 1: Martin Binedell
03:50: Men’s 100m backstroke, Heat 2: Calvyn Justus
03:50: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Heat 4: Emily Visagie
04:00: Women’s 100m butterfly, Heat 2: Duné Coetzee, Erin Gallagher
04:07: Men’s 200m breaststroke, Heat 1: Ayrton Sweeney
04:11: Men’s 200m breaststroke, Heat 2: Luan Grobbelaar
11:37: Women’s 400m Individual Medley, Final: Marlies Ross (TBD)
11:46: Men’s 400m freestyle, Final: Eben Vorster, Brent Szurdoki (TBD)
12:04: Women’s 200m freestyle, Final: Duné Coetzee, Kristen Bellingan, Marlies Ross (TBD)
12:52 and 12:57: 50m butterfly, Semi-final: Brad Tandy, Chad le Clos, Ryan Coetzee (TBD)
13:02 and 13:06: Women’s 50m breaststroke, Semi-finals: Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kaylene Corbett, Emily Visagie (TBD)
13:22 and 13:27: Men’s 100m backstroke, Semi-finals: Martin Binedell and Calvyn Justus (TBD)
13:33 and 13:38: Women’s 100m butterfly, Semi-finals: Duné Coetzee, Erin Gallagher (TBD)
13:44: Men’s 200m breaststroke, Final: Ayrton Sweeney and Luan Grobbelaar (TBD)
13:50: Women's 4x100m freestyle, Final: Team South Africa

TRIATHLON
01:30: Women's Final: Gillian Sanders, Simone Ackermann
05:01: Men's Final: Richard Murray, Henri Schoeman, Wian Sullwald

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
loading... Live
Orlando Pirates 1
Black Leopards 0
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
40% - 13851 votes
Cricket
13% - 4311 votes
Football
19% - 6422 votes
Athletics
3% - 888 votes
Boxing
1% - 332 votes
Cycling
2% - 799 votes
Golf
5% - 1733 votes
Motorsport
9% - 2925 votes
Tennis
4% - 1203 votes
Water sports
1% - 314 votes
American sports
1% - 428 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 1150 votes
Vote