Tokyo Olympics

Tokyo Olympics full squad | Team SA brings largest ever contingent to Japan

accreditation
0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Akani Simbine, Clarence Munyaim Thando Dlodlo and Gift Leotlela for South Africa (Getty Images)
Akani Simbine, Clarence Munyaim Thando Dlodlo and Gift Leotlela for South Africa (Getty Images)
Adam Nurkiewicz/Getty Images

The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) finalised its squad for this month's rescheduled Tokyo Olympics.

The Tokyo Olympics is scheduled to run in a strict bio-secure bubble from 23 July to 8 August.

South Africa will be competing in 17 of the 33 Olympic sports on offer at this year's Games, including newly-introduced sports skateboarding and sport climbing.

South Africa will have a squad of 185 athletes, making it the largest contingent the country has ever sent to the Olympics - beating out Rio's 137 athletes sent.

At the last Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Team SA brought back home 10 medals (two gold, six silver and two bronze), which was an increase on the six medals won at London 2012.

The full SA Olympic team announcement:

Athletics

Men: Akani Simbine, Clarence Munyai, Antonio Alkana, Cheswill Johnson, Ruswahl Samaai, Rocco van Rooyen, Jason van Rooyen, Stephen Mokoka, Desmond Mokgobu, Elroy Gelant, Wayne Snyman, Kyle Blignaut, Marc Mundell, Wayde van Niekerk, Gift Leotlela, Anaso Jobodwana, Thapelo Phora, Sokwakhana Zazini, Lebogang Shange, Shaun Maswanganyi, Galaletsang Ramorwa, Chederick van Wyk, Pieter Conradie, Ranto Dikgale, Oscar Mavundla, Derrick Mokaleng, Zakhiti Nene, Lythe Pillay, Precious Mashele

Women: Wenda Nel, Dominique Scott, Gerda Steyn, Irvette van Zyl, Jo-Ane van Dyk 

Aquatics

Diving and open water swimming

Men: Michael Mcglynn

Women: Michelle Weber, Julia Vincent and Micaela Bouter 

Swimming

Men: Ethan du Preez, Chad le Clos, Pieter Coetze, Bradley Tandy, Michael Houlie, Matthew Sates, Martin Binedell

Women: Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kaylene Corbett, Emma Chelius, Erin Gallagher, Rebecca Meder, Dune Coetzee, Mariella Venter, Aimee Canny

Artistic Swimming

Laura Strugnell, Clarissa Johnston

Climbing

Erin Sterkenburg, Chris Cosser

Cycling

Johan Spies, Charlene Du Preez, David Maree, Ryan Gibbons, Nicholas Dlamini, Ashleigh Pasio-Moolman, Carla Oberholzer, Alan Hatherly, Candice Lill, Alex Limberg, Stefan De Bod 

Equestrian 

Tanya Seymour, Victoria Legendre-Scott 

Field hockey

Women: Quanita Bobbs, Erin Christie, Lisa Deetlefs, Lilian Du Plessis, Nicole Erasmus, Tarryn Glasby, Robyn Johnson, Charne Maddocks, Lerato Mahole, Phumelela Mbande, Edith Molikoe, Kristen Paton, Tarryn Potts, Celia Seerane, Nomnikelo Veto, Onthatile Zulu

Men: Erasmus Pieterse, Timothy Drummond, Austin Smith, Mohamed Mea, Matthew GuiseBrown, Jethro Eustice, Nduduzo Lembethe, Taine Paton, Nicholas Spooner, Clinton Panther, Samkelo Mvimbi, Abdul Cassiem, Mustapha Cassiem, Nqobile Ntuli, Keenan Horne, Tevin Kok

Football men

Ronwen Williams, Mondli Mpoto, Sifiso Mlungwana, Tercious Malepe, Luke Fleurs, Sibusiso Mabiliso, Thabiso Monyane, Katlego Mohamme, Teboho Mokoena, Thabo Cele, Nkosingiphile Ngcobo, Goodman Mosele, Kamohelo Mahlatsi, Luther Singh, Evidence Makgopa, Kobamelo Kodisang 

Golf

Garrick Higgo, Christiaan Bezuidenhout, Ashleigh Buhai

Gymnastics

Caitlin Rooskrantz, Naveen Daries

Judo 

Geronay Whitebooi

Rowing

Lawrence Brittain, John Smith, Sandro Torrento, Kyle Schoonbee, Jake Green, Luc Daffarn

Rugby Sevens

Kurt-Lee Arendse, Angelo Davids, Zain Davids, Selvyn Davids, Chris Dry, Branco du Preez, Ronald Brown, Stedman Gans, Justin Geduld, Sakoyisa Makata, JC Pretorius, Siviwe Soyizwapi (captain), Impi Visser

Sailing

Alex Burger, Benjamin Daniel, Leo Davis

Skateboarding

Melissa Williams, Andrew Oberholzer, Boipelo Awuah, Brandon Valjalo

Surfing

Bianca Buitendag

Triathlon

Henri Schoeman, Richard Murray, Gillian Sanders, Simone Ackermann

Waterpolo

Women: Amica Hallenndorff, Shakira January, Meghan Maartens, Chloe Meecham, Georgie Moir, Boati Motau, Hannah Muller, Daniela Passoni, Megan Sileno, Ashleigh Vaughn, Jordan Wedderburn, Kelsey White. Reserve: Yanah Gerber

Men: Ignardus Badenhorst, Devon Card, Jason Evezard, Cameron Laurenson, Lwazi Madi, Farouk Mayman, Yaseen Margro, Liam Neill, Roarke Olver, Nicholas Rodda, Donn Stewart, Ross Stone, Gareth May

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Voting Booth
Given what you have seen over the last few weeks, what will happen on Saturday in the first Test between the Springboks and British & Irish Lions?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Boks by more than10
21% - 1093 votes
Boks by less than10
39% - 2078 votes
Lions by more than10
15% - 803 votes
Lions by less than 10
11% - 563 votes
It's too close to call!
14% - 760 votes
Vote