United Rugby Championship

Pokomela to make Stormers debut in Newport

accreditation
0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Junior Pokomela. (The Stormers/Twitter)
Junior Pokomela. (The Stormers/Twitter)

Loose forward Junior Pokomela will make his Stormers debut in their United Rugby Championship encounter with the Dragons in Newport on Friday.

The Stormers end their tour against the Welsh team at Rodney Parade, in a clash that kicks off at 20:35 (SA time) on Friday.

The inclusion of Pokomela on the flank is the only change to the forward pack that started the 20-20 draw with Edinburgh last week.

There are five changes to the backline though, as the Stormers aim to end their European tour on a high.

The fit-again halfback pairing of Stefan Ungerer and Manie Libbok take their places in the starting line-up, along with centres Dan du Plessis and Ruhan Nel and wing Leolin Zas, who all started the week before against Munster.

Stormers coach John Dobson said that his team will be leaving it all out there at Rodney Parade.

"We have been competitive in every game on this tour and we want to end it with our best performance yet.

"We know it will take 80 minutes of accurate execution against a tough Dragons side, but the team is excited to give it a full crack.

"We have some talented players coming in this week and we are looking forward to seeing what they can do out there," he said.

Teams:

Dragons

15 Jordan Williams, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 Jack Dixon, 12 Aneurin Owen, 11 Jordan Olowofela, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Aaron Wainwright, 7 Taine Basham, 6 Ross Moriarty (captain), 5 Ben Carter, 4 Will Rowlands, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Greg Bateman

Substitutes: 16 Taylor Davies, 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Chris Coleman, 19 Joe Davies, 20 Joe Maksymiw, 21 Ollie Griffiths, 22 Rhodri Williams, 23 Josh Lewis

Stormers

15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Leolin Zas, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Willie Engelbrecht, 6 Junior Pokomela, 5 Salmaan Moerat (captain), 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Brok Harris

Substitutes: 16 JJ Kotze, 17 Kwenzo Blose, 18 Sazi Sandi, 19 Justin Basson, 20 Marcel Theunissen, 21 Paul de Wet, 22 Tim Swiel, 23 Juan de Jongh

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Fixtures
Fri 26 Nov 21 21:35 PM (SAST)
Connacht Rugby
Ospreys
The Sportsground
Sat 27 Nov 21 15:00 PM (SAST)
Stormers
Zebre
DHL Stadium
Sat 27 Nov 21 15:00 PM (SAST)
Benetton Rugby
Glasgow Warriors
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Results
Sat 23 Oct 21
Ospreys 18
Munster Rugby 10
Sat 23 Oct 21
Connacht Rugby 36
Ulster Rugby 11
Sat 23 Oct 21
Cardiff Rugby 31
Dragons 29
Logs
Team
P
W
PTS
1. Leinster Rugby
5
5
24
2. Ulster Rugby
5
4
20
3. Munster Rugby
5
4
19
4. Edinburgh Rugby
5
3
18