PSL

Sundowns, Pitso up for top CAF Award

Pitso Mosimane (Gallo Images)
Pitso Mosimane (Gallo Images)

Cape Town - Mamelodi Sundowns along with coach, Pitso Mosimane, have each been nominated for a CAF award, according to the official CAF website.

Mosimane has been named in the category of 'Coach of the Year' after guiding his side to CAF Champions League glory when they defeated Egyptian giants Zamalek in October.

Sundowns, who disappointingly crashed out of the Club World Cup in Japan on Sunday, are nominated for the 'Club of the Year' award.

Meanwhile, Banyana Banyana were recognised after finishing fourth in the recently concluded Africa Women's Cup of Nations (AWCON) and were nominated for the 'Women's National Team of the Year' for their efforts.

Banyana defender, Janine van Wyk, was also among the list of nominees in line for the 'CAF Women's player of the Year' award.

Last month, the finalists for the 'Based in Africa' player of the year award was announced with four Mamelodi Sundowns players making the final cut, namely Khama Billiat, Hlompho Kekana, Denis Onyango and Keagan Dolly.

The winners will be announced on Thursday, January 5 at the CAF Awards Gala in Abuja, Nigeria.

The categories and nominations list:

Women’s Player of the Year:

1. Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria & Arsenal Ladies)

2. Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Kvarnsvedensik)

3. Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene (Cameroon & Rossiyanka)

4. Janine van Wyk (South Africa & JVW)

5. Raissa Feudjio Tchuanyo (Cameroon & Aland United)

Most promising Talent: 

1. Elia Meschak (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)

2. Kelechi Iheanacho (Nigeria & Manchester City)

3. Naby Keita (Guinea & RB Leipzig)

4. Oghenekaro Etebo (Nigeria & CD Feirense)

5. Ramadan Sobhi (Egypt & Stoke City)

Youth Player of the Year:

1. Alex Iwobi (Nigeria & Arsenal)

2. Eric Ayiah (Ghana U-17)

3. Franck Kessie (Cote d’Ivoire & Atalanta)

4. Sandra Owusu-Ansah (Ghana & Supreme Ladies)

5. Sidiki Maiga (Mali U-20)

Coach of the Yearr: 

1. Florent Ibenge (DR Congo)

2. Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic (Uganda)

3. Pitso Mosimane (Mamelodi Sundowns)

4. Nacer Sandjak (MO Bejaia)

5. Florence Omagbemi (Nigeria women’s national team)

Referee of the Year:

1. Papa Gasama, Gambia

2. Grishea Gehead, Egypt

3. Malang Diedhiou, Senegal

Club of the Year:

1. Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)

2. MO Bejaia (Algeria)

3. TP Mazembe (DR Congo)

4. Zamalek (Egypt)

5. Zesco United (Zambia)

National Team of the Year:

1. DR Congo

2. Guinea Bissau

3. Nigeria U-23

4. Senegal

5. Uganda

Women’s National Team of the Year:

1. Cameroon

2. Ghana

3. Nigeria

4. South Africa

5. Zimbabwe

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Fixtures
Wed 10 Mar 21 15:00 PM (SAST)
Swallows
Mamelodi Sundowns
Volkswagen Dobsonville Stadium
Wed 10 Mar 21 17:00 PM (SAST)
TS Galaxy
Black Leopards
Mbombela Stadium
Wed 10 Mar 21 17:00 PM (SAST)
Tshakhuma FC
Golden Arrows
Old Peter Mokaba Stadium
Results
Sun 07 Mar 21
Black Leopards 1
Golden Arrows 3
Sun 07 Mar 21
Swallows 1
Tshakhuma FC 1
Sat 06 Mar 21
Chippa United 0
Orlando Pirates 3
Logs
Team
P
W
PTS
1. Mamelodi Sundowns
16
10
36
2. Orlando Pirates
20
9
35
3. SuperSport United
20
9
34
4. Golden Arrows
18
8
32