Anderson draws qualifier in Australian Open Round 1

Kevin Anderson (Getty Images)
Kevin Anderson (Getty Images)

Cape Town - South Africa's Kevin Anderson has drawn a yet-to-be determined qualifier in the first round of the Australian Open.

Australian Open draw | Men's singles

Australian Open draw | Women's singles

The draw for the year's opening Grand Slam was made in Melbourne on Thursday and the former world No 5 will be pleased with his placement.

Anderson, a two-time Grand Slam finalist, was drawn in the top half and is in the same quarter as world No 5 Dominic Thiem, who he could meet in the third round.

If the South African makes it all the way to the quarter-finals, a date with world No 1 Rafael Nadal could lie in wait. Nadal beat Anderson in the 2017 US Open final.

Meanwhile, South Africa's other contestant, Lloyd Harris, faces a tough opener against 14th-seeded Argentine Diego Schwartzman.

Harris is currently participating in the ATP event in Adelaide where he has reached the semi-finals.

- Compiled by Herman Mostert

Seedings for next week's Australian Open Grand Slam at Melbourne Park released on Thursday:

Men

1. Rafael Nadal (ESP) 2. Novak Djokovic (SRB) 3. Roger Federer (SUI) 4. Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 5. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6. Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 7. Alexander Zverev (GER) 8. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) 9. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 10. Gael Monfils (FRA) 11. David Goffin (BEL) 12. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 13. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 14. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 15. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) 16. Karen Khachanov (RUS) 17. Andrey Rublev (RUS) 18. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 19. John Isner (USA) 20. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 21. Benoit Paire (FRA) 22. Guido Pella (ARG) 23. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 24. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 25. Borna Coric (CRO) 26. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 27. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 28. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 29. Taylor Fritz (USA) 30. Dan Evans (GBR) 31. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 32. Milos Raonic (CAN)

Women

1. Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 2. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 3. Naomi Osaka (JPN) 4. Simona Halep (ROM) 5. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6. Belinda Bencic (SUI) 7. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 8. Serena Williams (USA) 9. Kiki Bertens (NED) 10. Madison Keys (USA) 11. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 12. Johanna Konta (GBR) 13. Petra Martic (CRO) 14. Sofia Kenin (USA) 15. Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 16. Elise Mertens (BEL) 17. Angelique Kerber (GER) 18. Alison Riske (USA) 19. Donna Vekic (CRO) 20. Karolina Muchova (CZE) 21. Amanda Anisimova (USA) 22. Maria Sakkari (GRE) 23. Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 24. Sloane Stephens (USA) 25. Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 26. Danielle Collins (USA) 27 Wang Qiang (CHN) 28. Anett Kontaveit (EST) 29. Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 30. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 31. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 32. Barbora Strycova (CZE)

Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 7815 votes
Cricket
11% - 1968 votes
Football
19% - 3573 votes
Athletics
3% - 464 votes
Boxing
1% - 171 votes
Cycling
2% - 440 votes
Golf
5% - 915 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1542 votes
Tennis
3% - 613 votes
Water sports
1% - 168 votes
American sports
1% - 217 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 571 votes
Vote