Rublev ousts Greek 8th seed Tsitsipas at US Open

accreditation
Andrey Rublev (AP)
Andrey Rublev (AP)

New York - Russia's Andrey Rublev upset Greek eighth seed Stefanos Tsitsipas in four sets on Tuesday at the US Open in a matchup of 21-year-old rising stars.

World number 43 Rublev, who ousted Roger Federer in Cincinnati in only 62 minutes, defeated a cramping Tsitsipas 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (9/7), 7-5 after three hours and 54 minutes to book a place in the second round against the winner of a later match between France's Gilles Simon and American Bjorn Fratangelo.

Results from Tuesday's second day of the US Open tennis championships: (x denotes seed):

Men

First round

Andrey Rublev (RUS) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE x8) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 7-6 (9/7), 7-5

Gilles Simon (FRA) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 5-7, 7-5, 7-5, 7-5

Matteo Berrettini (ITA x24) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-4, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

Jordan Thompson (AUS) bt Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Alexei Popyrin (AUS) bt Federico Del Bonis (ARG) 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (7/5)

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP x10) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Gael Monfils (FRA x13) bt Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-6 (7/2), 6-4, 6-3

Marius Copil (ROU) bt Ugo Humbert (FRA) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (13/11), 4-6, 6-1

Denis Shapovalov (CAN) bt Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN x18) 6-1, 6-1, 6-4

Pablo Andujar (ESP) bt Kyle Edmund (GBR x30) 3-6, 7-6 (7/1), 7-5, 5-7, 6-2

Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) bt Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Alexander Bublik (KAZ) bt Santiago Giraldo (COL) 2-6, 6-0, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) bt Dominic Thiem (AUT x4) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Alexander Zverev (GER x6) bt Radu Albot (MDA) 6-1, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2

Frances Tiafoe (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-2, 6-3, 1-2, retired

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) bt Jozef Kovalík (SVK) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5

Benoît Paire (FRA x29) bt Brayden Schnur (CAN) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x20) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6), 6-0

Egor Gerasimov (BLR) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA) 7-5, 7-6 (7/5), 7-6 (7/3)

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 1-6, 6-7 (2/7), 6-4, 7-6 (7/5), 7-5

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) bt Karen Khachanov (RUS x9) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

John Isner (USA x14) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) bt Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) bt Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8/6)

Marin Cilic (CRO x22) bt Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (8/6)

Fernando Verdasco (ESP x32) bt Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Chung Hyeon (KOR) bt Ernesto Escobedo (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-4, 6-2

Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) bt Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-3, 7-6 (10/8), 6-7 (4/7), 6-2

Rafael Nadal (ESP x2) bt John Millman (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 6-2

Antoine Hoang (FRA) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 3-6, 6-2, 6-7 (6/8), 6-1, 6-3

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) bt Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 7-6 (7/3), 7-6 (8/6), 2-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7/2)

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x28) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-3, 7-6 (7/1), 6-4

Women

First round

Naomi Osaka (JPN x1) bt Anna Blinkova (RUS) 6-4, 6-7 (5/7), 6-2

Magda Linette (POL) bt Astra Sharma (AUS) 6-3, 6-4

Cori Gauff (USA) bt Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

Timea Babos (HUN) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x28) 6-2, 0-0, retired

Anett Kontaveit (EST x21) bt Sara Sorribes (ESP) 6-1, 6-1

Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) bt Marie Bouzková (CZE) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-2, 6-3

Belinda Bencic (SUI x13) bt Mandy Minella (LUX) 6-3, 6-2

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Tatjana Maria (GER) 5-7, 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Julia Görges (GER x26) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 1-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7/1)

Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) bt Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 6-1, 7-6 (7/2)

Kiki Bertens (NED x7) bt Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-4, 6-2

Simona Halep (ROU x4) bt Nicole Gibbs (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Taylor Townsend (USA) bt Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) bt Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 7-5, 6-2

Aliona Bolsova (ESP) bt Barbora Strycova (CZE x31) 6-3, 0-6, 6-1

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x19) bt Wang Yafan (CHN) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

Danielle Collins (USA) bt Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) bt Wang Xiyu (CHN) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2

Bianca Andreescu (CAN x15) bt Katie Volynets (USA) 6-2, 6-4

Kristie Ahn (USA) bt Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 7-5, 6-2

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) bt Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-3, 7-6 (9/7)

Alison Riske (USA) bt Garbine Muguruza (ESP x24) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3

Elise Mertens (BEL x25) bt Jil Teichmann (SUI) 6-2, 6-2

Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) bt Diane Parry (FRA) 6-4, 6-3

Andrea Petkovic (GER) bt Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 6-3, 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE x6) bt Denisa Allertova (CZE) 6-2, 6-4

Donna Vekic (CRO x23) bt Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 7-6 (7/4), 6-3

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-3, 6-3

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x9) bt Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) bt Sloane Stephens (USA x11) 6-3, 6-4

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
loading... Live
West Indies 0
South Africa 37/3
loading... Live
India 0
New Zealand 0
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
40% - 14939 votes
Cricket
12% - 4595 votes
Football
19% - 6990 votes
Athletics
3% - 972 votes
Boxing
1% - 368 votes
Cycling
2% - 887 votes
Golf
5% - 1892 votes
Motorsport
9% - 3225 votes
Tennis
4% - 1340 votes
Water sports
1% - 342 votes
American sports
1% - 460 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 1253 votes
Vote