Zverev speeds into US Open third round

Alexander Zverev (Getty Images)
Alexander Zverev (Getty Images)

New York - Fourth-seeded Alexander Zverev raced into the third round of the US Open on Thursday with a 6-4, 6-4, 6-2 victory over French lucky loser Nicolas Mahut.

Zverev, the 21-year-old German who has climbed the world rankings with three ATP titles this year, had never made it past the second round at Flushing Meadows in three prior appearances.

He'll play either Australian Matthew Ebden or Philipp Kohlschreiber of Germany for a place in the last 16.

US Open results on Thursday, the fourth day of the 2018 tournament at Flushing Meadows (x denotes seeded player):

Men

Second round

Marin Cilic (CRO x7) bt Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 6-2, 6-0, 6-0

Alex De Minaur (AUS) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-4, 6-0, 5-7, 6-2

Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) bt Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

David Goffin (BEL x10) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-2, 6-7 (1/7), 6-3, 6-2

Diego Schwartzman (ARG x13) bt Jaume Munar (ESP) 6-2, 6-0, 5-7, 6-2

Kei Nishikori (JPN x21) bt Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-2, 5-4 - retired

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-7 (1/7), 6-3, 6-2, 6-0

Alexander Zverev (GER x4) bt Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2

Novak Djokovic (SRB x6) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-1, 6-3, 6-7 (2/7), 6-2

Richard Gasquet (FRA x26) bt Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 6-3

Lucas Pouille (FRA x17) bt Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-7 (4/7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3

Joao Sousa (POR) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP x12) 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-2, 2-0 - retired

John Millman (AUS) bt Fabio Fognini (ITA x14) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) bt Chung Hyeon (KOR x23) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-3

Nick Kyrgios (AUS x30) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 4-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-3, 6-0

Roger Federer (SUI x2) bt Benoit Paire (FRA) 7-5, 6-4, 6-4

Women

Second round

Caroline Garcia (FRA x6) bt Monica Puig (PUR) 6-2, 1-6, 6-4

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x30) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

Maria Sharapova (RUS x22) bt Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-2, 7-5

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT x10) bt Taylor Townsend (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Madison Keys (USA x14) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-4, 6-1

Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) bt Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 6-1, 6-3

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x29) bt Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 6-4

Angelique Kerber (GER x4) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE x5) bt Wang Yafan (CHN) 7-5, 6-3

Aryna Sabalenka (BLR x26) bt Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 6-3, 7-6 (9/7)

Naomi Osaka (JPN x20) bt Julia Glushko (ISR) 6-2, 6-0

Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) bt Darya Kasatkina (RUS x11) 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)

Kiki Bertens (NED x13) bt Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) 6-2, 6-1

Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) bt Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 6-4, 6-3

Katerina Siniakova (CZE) bt Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 6-3, 6-7 (3/7), 7-6 (7/4)

Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN x2) 6-4, 6-2



Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
42% - 7744 votes
Cricket
11% - 1960 votes
Football
19% - 3538 votes
Athletics
3% - 463 votes
Boxing
1% - 169 votes
Cycling
2% - 439 votes
Golf
5% - 908 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1533 votes
Tennis
3% - 609 votes
Water sports
1% - 167 votes
American sports
1% - 217 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 569 votes
Vote