WTA Tour

Kuznetsova cruises into last eight

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Getty Images)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Getty Images)

Moscow - Top-seeded Svetlana Kuznetsova cruised into the quarter-finals of the Kremlin Cup on Wednesday with a straight-sets win over Alize Cornet to keep her hopes alive of making the WTA Finals.

The two-time Grand Slam title winner, ranked ninth in the world, won 6-4, 7-5 in one hour 45 minutes.

Russian veteran Kuznetsova needs to win the Moscow title if she is to make the elite eight-woman field at next week's season finale in Singapore.

If she fails, then Britain's Johanna Konta will take the final spot.

"I was battling with myself throughout the match," Kuznetsova said.

"I played my normal tennis from the start but after earning the lead I began to perform feebly for no reason. I was going up and down throughout the entire match."

In the last eight, Kuznetsova will meet ninth seed Timea Babos of Hungary, who saw off another Frenchwoman, Kristina Mladenovic 6-1, 6-4.

The hopes of third seeded Carla Suarez Navarro of reaching the WTA finals were ended after a wrist injury forced her to retire from her second-round match with Daria Gavrilova of Australia.

Suarez Navarro started with an immediate break but Moscow-born Gavrilova rallied to take the opening set 6-4 in 49 minutes. Gavrilova led 3-0 in the second when Suarez Navarro decided to withdraw.

"I think I played pretty well today," Gavrilova said. "I lost my serve in the very beginning but I felt like I was still in it. I managed to find the momentum, I had a lot of chances and finally it all worked out."

Gavrilova will next face seventh seeded Russian Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, the 2014 title winner, who ousted 2008 Kremlin Cup champion Jelena Jankovic of Serbia 6-1, 6-4.

In the ATP event, second seeded Spaniard Albert Ramos-Vinolas made the quarter-finals with a hard-fought 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4 win over local favourite, Evgeny Donskoy.

ATP/WTA Kremlin Cup results in Moscow on Wednesday (x denotes seeding):

Men

2nd rd

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP x2) bt Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-4, 6-7 (4/7), 6-4

Fabio Fognini (ITA) bt Paolo Lorenzi (ITA x7) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1

Stephane Robert (FRA) bt Lukas Rosol (CZE) 7-5, 6-1

1st rd

Andrei Kuznetsova (RUS x8) bt Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

Alexander Bublik (RUS) bt Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) bt Karen Khachanov (RUS) 3-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Women

2nd rd

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS x1) bt Alize Cornet (FRA) 6-4, 7-5

Timea Babos (HUN x9) bt Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-1, 6-4

Elina Svitolina (UKR x4) bt Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-2, 6-2

Ana Konjuh (CRO) bt Anna Blinkova (RUS) - walkover

Darya Kasatkina (RUS x8) bt Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 6-4, 6-1

Julia Goerges (GER) bt Elena Vesnina (RUS x5) 7-5, 6-0

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) bt Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-1, 6-4

Daria Gavrilova (AUS) bt Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x3) 6-4, 3-0 - retired

loading... Live
England 0
Pakistan 223/9 (86 ov)
Voting Booth
What is your favourite sport to watch on TV?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Rugby
44% - 5989 votes
Cricket
11% - 1492 votes
Football
19% - 2580 votes
Athletics
2% - 314 votes
Boxing
1% - 126 votes
Cycling
2% - 308 votes
Golf
5% - 667 votes
Motorsport
8% - 1115 votes
Tennis
3% - 424 votes
Water sports
1% - 123 votes
American sports
1% - 134 votes
MMA / WWE / UFC
3% - 398 votes
Vote