Cactus, part of the Cactaceae family, may strike you as an extremely hostile and dry plant, not to mention prickly, but it can actually work magic when it comes to keeping your skin in tip top condition!
It’s the flower of the cactus where all the goodness is found and it’s super easy to apply if bought in oil form, also known as prickly pear seed oil. We’re here to share the beauty benefits you can reap from it.
Anti-inflammatory flavonoids can be found in the cactus, perfect to treat any blemishes or spots lurking under the skin. Or if your skin has caught the sun a spot of cactus oil will help relieve any discomfort.
It is one of the few oils out there that boasts a comedogenic rating of zero, which on the acne scale means there’s no risk of it clogging pores. You can apply it alone or add a few drops to your usual moisturiser so you’re getting some nourishment in there too.
Keeps skin hydrated
Cacti have high levels of vitamin E, known to help skin stay nourished, and they also boost the fatty acid known as linoleic, which encourages new cell growth to keep your facade bright. So if you come home one day feeling particularly dried out, or if you feel there’s liquid lacking after a heavy night out, add some cactus oil and let it soak in.
With lots of antioxidants, your face/body will be protected from damage caused by nasties and free radicals so wave goodbye to wrinkles and signs of ageing! It’s a great alternative to buying products specifically for that purpose as you’ll also be enjoying so many other benefits of cactus oil.
The pros don’t stop with your skin – your hair can be transformed too. The fatty acids and vitamin E can give your locks a luscious finish, while amino acids will stimulate faster growth and thicken things up.
© Cover Media