The beauty benefits of Shea butter

accreditation

Shea butter continues to be a popular beauty product ingredient, but are you fully aware of its benefits?

This skin superfood derives from seeds found in the nut of the African shea tree, and when the seeds are crushed, boiled and given some work, extracted is an off-white fatty substance which slightly resembles the texture of coconut oil. This is shea butter!

What’s so amazing about it, you ask? One ingredient is oleic acid, which gives it its thick texture and has moisturising properties, making it a treat for dry skin. There’s also stearic acid, known to maintain the skin’s protective layer (it even occurs naturally in the body!) and keep moisture in.

These two properties, along with a smaller amount of linoleic acid, all have healing properties also. If you find shea butter that is raw and unrefined, it makes the perfect means of treatment on issues such as rashes, burns, insect bites and even helps relieve muscle fatigue – the list of benefits is endless!

It’s also packed full of vitamins E, A and F, offering a natural means of UV protection under your sun screen and promoting collagen production. The vitamin A is a healing agent too, while the F is known to sooth any irritations.

Not stopping there, shea butter works miracles on hair – especially for those with sensitive, dry scalps. When included in a shampoo or conditioner, the butter is absorbed into the skin and eases flakiness without leaving locks greasy. The vitamins A and E come in play here as well, repairing split ends and giving tresses a healthy shine.

© Cover Media

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24