What celebs got up to on Mandela Day

accreditation

The country celebrated one of its icons, the late former president, Nelson Mandela. Check out what your favourite celebs did their bit in giving back.

In what would have been Tata’s 99th birthday on 18 July 2017, the country celebrated Mandela Day by giving back to communities for 67 minutes.

Here’s what these celebs got up to:

Dineo Ranaka

Thank you @McCainSA x @metrofmsa today was time and love well spent #metrofmmccain67 #mandeladay ????

A post shared by Dineo Ranaka (@dineoranaka) on

Gerry Elsdon 

Sonia Mbele

#mybit #nelsonmandeladay #67minutesformandela #orangefarm #sabctalent #sabc

A post shared by Sonia Mbele (@thee_sonia) on

AKA

Blue Mbombo

Basetsana Kumalo

K Naomi

Pearl Modiadie

? A post shared by P E A R L ? M O D I A D I E (@pearlmodiadie) on

Teamwork makes the dream work #MetroFmMcCain67 #McCainMetroFMMandelaDay #LiveHisLegacy

A post shared by METRO FM (@metrofmsa) on

Nonhle Thema

#MandelaDay painting for the kids Give Them Hope Care Centre in Pretoria

A post shared by Nonhle Thema ??? (@nonhle_thema) on

LeAnne Dlamini

DJ Fresh

We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24