Maritzburg United break winless streak

0:00
play article
Subscribers can listen to this article
Thabiso Kutumela of Maritzburg United fires home the first goal in Saturday’s 2-1 win over Bloem Celtic in the DStv Premiership at Harry Gwala Stadium.
Thabiso Kutumela of Maritzburg United fires home the first goal in Saturday’s 2-1 win over Bloem Celtic in the DStv Premiership at Harry Gwala Stadium.

Thabiso Kutumela positioned it as a “New Year’s gift” to concerned fans, while Ernst Middendorp said it was a big step towards his team regaining their mojo.

Both comments followed a huge sigh of relief at the end of Maritzburg United’s desperate 2-1 victory over Bloem Celtic in the DStv Premiership at Harry Gwala Stadium on Saturday, since it arrested their club-record 15-match winless run going back to last season, including one knockout assignment.

This important “three-pointer” also lifted the “Team of Choice” off the base of the 16-team standings on goal difference, which they plan to build on.

A delighted Kutumela, the side’s diminutive striker, said after scoring both his team’s goals on the day, and being voted man of the match, that he and team-mates went into the game with great determination to put 2020’s troubles behind them and start 2021 on the highest possible note.

“The team is prepared to come back to the level of how they can play. But we need more time to do it better, with more confidence in each and every position.”
Maritzburg United coach Ernst Middendorp.

His first-half brace helped them accomplish that and, apart from admirably thinking of the club’s troubled diehards, the player also humbly spoke about God’s grace in this time of the Covid-19 pandemic.

There was an angled shot from Kutumela in the 26th minute that put United ahead and, 11 minutes later, a penalty conversion by the 27-year-old put the off-form hosts well on course to victory, before Victor Letsoala pulled one back for Celtic in the 83rd minute.

That came when the visitors had upped the pressure but also when United had a few chances to get more goals.

Coach Middendorp, who hardly stopped shouting during the nervy proceedings, said afterwards that the victory resulted from a positive re-organisation of players because of Covid-19 and other setbacks in camp, as well as from hard work and steely desire from his men.

United had not been able to win a match since Covid-19 started interrupting sports schedules in March last year, creating a kind of “Covid drought” for the Midlands side.

Said Middendorp: “It’s not only me who is ecstatic [with the win] but the whole institution of Maritzburg United, the stakeholders, the fans, the supporters ... we were definitely waiting for it.

“It was three points needed, beginning of the year, first game — to get ‘connected’ with the rest of the pack in the league. We know we can do better. In particular, in the second half, the game was not managed properly. You have a 2-0 lead, you know it’s very important ... then you know we had five players missing because of Covid-19 recently and coming back into the team.

FIXTURES

Monday

Swallows v CT City

TS Galaxy v Baroka

Stellenbosch v Tshakhuma

Arrows v Leopards

Wednesday

SuperSport v Chippa

(All at 5 pm)

“This is a reality. You could see some players were looking a bit soft towards the end. In the end, what counts is the result.

“Good! Let’s go and see what the next days are bringing.”

Middendorp has now registered one win, two draws and one loss since he began a fourth spell with United in November. He added: “The team is prepared to come back to the level of how they can play. But we need more time to do it better, with more confidence in each and every position.”

Their next game will, juicily, be against his former club Kaizer Chiefs at FNB Stadium in Johannesburg on Saturday.

Meanwhile, the New Year programme rolls on with four fixtures tomorrow and one on Wednesday.

HOW THEY STAND

TeamPWDLFAPts
Sundowns 963017521
Swallows 853010318
SuperSport 750212815
CT City 8431141115
Pirates 83419713
Arrows 826012812
Baroka 8323101111
AmaZulu 823311119
Stellenbosch 82338109
TTM 7151568
Celtic 82248108
Galaxy 8143587
Chiefs 81437117
Chippa81257125
Maritzburg 91268155
Leopards 81256135
We live in a world where facts and fiction get blurred
In times of uncertainty you need journalism you can trust. For only R75 per month, you have access to a world of in-depth analyses, investigative journalism, top opinions and a range of features. Journalism strengthens democracy. Invest in the future today.
Subscribe to News24
Daily Poll
Do you prefer to read your newspaper in print or online?
Please select an option Oops! Something went wrong, please try again later.
Results
Definitely print. I like the feel of a newspaper in my hands.
9% - 5 votes
I like reading news online.
50% - 27 votes
I don't mind. I like both.
41% - 22 votes
Vote
Latest Issue

View the Witness in PDF

Latest Issue
Read the latest news from KZN in digital form.
Read now