News24

Soccer: Uefa Cup (1st round, 2nd leg)

2001-09-28 07:45

Paris - Uefa Cup first round second leg results on Thursday:

At Lisbon

Sporting Lisbon (Por) 3 (Jardel 4, 45, Skriver 85-og) Midtjylland (Den) 2 (Lingvist 55, Skoubo 56)

Sporting Lisbon win 6-2 on aggregate

At Valencia, Spain

Valencia (Spa) 5 (Juan Sanchez 6, 22, Ilie 18, Valence 52, Rufete 68) Chernomorets (Rus) 0

Valencia win 6-0 on aggregate

At Florence, Italy

Fiorentina (Ita) 2 (Adani 75, Chiesa 77) Dniepr (Ukr) 1 (Slabytchev 88)   Fiorentina win 2-1 on aggregate

At Edinburgh

Hibernian (Sco) 3 (Luna 52, 82, Zitelli 114) AEK Athens (Gre) 2 (Tsartas 92, 105) after extra-time

AEK Athens win 4-3 on aggregate

At Olomouc, Czech Republic

Sigma Olomouc (Cze) 4 (Siegl 46, Kotrys 56, Mucha 58, 63) Celta Vigo (Spa) 3 (McCarthy 2, Caceres 33, P. Coira 90)

Celta Vigo win 7-4 on aggregate

At Warsaw

Legia Warsaw (Pol) 6 (Sokolowski 53, 89, Yahaya 35, Wroblewski 65, Kucharski 77, Kielbowicz 88) Elfsborg (Swe) 1 (Karlsson 50)

Legia win 10-2 on aggregate

At Brondby, Denmark

Brondby (Den) 0 Olympic Lubljana (Slo) 0

Brondby win 4-2 on aggregate

At Varazdin, Croatia

Varteks Varazdin (Cro) 0 Aston Villa (Eng) 1 (Hadji 90)

Varteks win on away goal rule after match finished 3-3 on aggregate

At Strasbourg, France

Strasbourg (Fra) 2 (Ljuboja 5, 37) Standard Liege (Bel) 2 (Goossens 56, Van Dooren 60)

Standard Liege win 4-2 on aggregate

At Leeds, England

Leeds 3 (Eng) (Keane 20, Kewell 37, Bakke 62) Maritimo (Por) 0

Leeds win 3-1 on aggregate

At Vienna

Rapid Vienna (Aut) 5 (Wallner 11, 60, Taument 34, Wagner 66, 72) Partizan Belgrade (Yug) 1 (Cakar 58)

Rapid Vienna win 5-2 on aggregate

At Milan

AC Milan (Ita) 4 (Rui Costa 20, Moreno 45, Sarr 55, F.Inzaghi 83-pen) Borisov (Blr) 0

AC Milan win 6-0 on aggregate

At Limassol, Cyprus

Apollon Limassol (Cyp) 0 Ajax (Ned) 3 (Van Der Vaart 34, Zlatan 66, Wamberto 80

Ajax win 8-0 on aggregate

At Freiburg, Germany

SC Freiburg (Ger) 2 (Coulibaly 20, Tanko 89) Matador Puchov (Svk) 1 (Pernis 51)

Freiburg win 2-1 on aggregate

At Bruges, Belgium

FC Bruges (Bel) 7 (Lange 22, 87, Sillah 26, Martens 47, Englebert 57, Simons 69, Ceh 90) Olympiakos Nicosia (Cyp) 1 (Themistocleous 87)

FC Bruges won 9-3 on aggregate

At Warsaw

Rangers 1 (Konterman 84) Anzhi Makhachkala (Rus) 0

Rangers win 1-0 - first leg cancelled by UEFA owing to security worries

At Bucharest

Steaua Bucarest (Rom) 1 (Raducanu 12) St-Gallen (Swi) 1 (Guido 59)

St Gallen win 3-2 on aggregate

At Prague

Slavia Prague (Cze) 1 (Petrous 89) Servette Geneva (Swi) 1 (Oruma 13)

Servette win 2-1 on aggregate

At Salonika, Greece

PAOK Salonika (Gre) 4 Karnten (Aut) 0

PAOK win 4-0 on aggregate

At Enschede, Netherlands

FC Twente (Ned) 2 (Kollmann 70, Booth 71) KP Warsaw (Pol) 0

Twente win 4-1 on aggregate

At Halmstad, Sweden

Halmstad (Swe) 1 (Arvidsson 23) Genclerbirligi (Tur) 0

Halmstad win 2-1 on aggregate

At Sofia

Levski Sofia (Bul) 0 Chelsea (Eng) 2 (Terry 33, Gudjohnsen 45)

Chelsea win 5-0 on aggregate

At Stavanger, Norway

Stavanger (Nor) 2 (Sanne 1, Nevlanñ²d 18) Kilmarnock (Sco) 0

Stavanger win 3-0 on aggregate

At Moscow

Torpedo Moscow (Rus) 1 (Vyazmikin 66) Ipswich (Eng) 2 (George 47, Stewart 54-pen)

Ipswich win 3-2 on aggregate

At Helsingborg, Sweden

Helsingborg (Swe) 1 (Alvaro Santos 3) Odds BK (Nor) 1 (Fevang 43)

Helsingborg win on away goals after match ended 3-3 on aggregate

At Helsinki

Helsinki (Fin) 0 Parma (Ita) 2 (Marchionni 80, Bonazzoli 90)

Parma win 3-0 on aggregate

At Belgrade

Red Star Belgrade (Yug) 0 CSKA Kiev (Ukr) 0

CSKA Kiev win 3-2 on aggregate

At Silkeborg, Denmark

Silkeborg (Den) 1 (M. Larsen 38-pen) Real Zaragoza (Spa) 2 (Gonzales Yordi 25, Jamelli 89)

Real Zaragoza win 5-1 on aggregate

At Sedan, France

Sedan (Fra) 3 (N'Diaye 30, Brogno 53 55) Pribram (Cze) 1 (Siegl 49)

Pribram win 5-3 on aggregate

At Zurich

Grasshopper Zurich (Swi) 3 (Baturina 18, Chapuisat 21, Morales 87) Dynamo Bucarest (Rom) 1 (Mihalcea 52-pen)

Grasshopper win 6-2 on aggregate

At Graz, Austria

Sturm Graz (Aut) 3 (Bazina 4, Brunmayr 20, Akwuegbu 38) Utrecht 3 (Ned) (Kuijt 47, Zwaanswijk 55, Jochemsen 68)

Utrecht win 6-3 on aggregate

At Debrecen, Hungary

Debrecen (Hun) 3 (Plokai 43, Kerekes 58, 66) Bordeaux (Fra) 1 (Pauleta 80)

Bordeaux win 6-4 on aggregate

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukr) 2 (Zubov 31, Vorobei 52) CSKA Sofia (Bul) 1 (Deyanov 90)

CSKA Sofia win 4-2 on aggregate

At Valetta

Birkirkara (Mlt) 0 Dynamo Moscow (Rus) 0

Dynamo Moscow win 1-0 on aggregate

At Bratislava, Slovakia

Slovan Bratislava (Svk) 1 (Mojic 22) Slovan Liberec (Cze) 0

Slovan Liberec win 2-1 on aggregate

At Lovech, Bulgaria

Litex Lovech (Bul) 3 (Jankovic 42, 44, Petrov 85) Inter Bratislava (Svk) 0

Litex win 3-1 on aggregate

At Berlin

Union Berlin (Ger) 3 (Djurkovic 36, Chifon 43, Koilow 90) Haka Valkeakoski (Fin) 0

Union Berlin win 4-1 on aggregate

At Osijek, Croatia

Osijek (Cro) 1 (Vuka 64) Gorica (Slo) 0

Osijek win 3-1 on aggregate

At Belgrade

Obilic (Yug) 2 (Vujosevic 32, 47) FC Copenhagen (Den) 2 (Fernandez 75, 85)

FC Copenhagen win 4-2 on aggregate

At Brasov, Romania

Brasov (Rom) 0 Inter Milan (Ita) 3 (Ventola 14, 79, Guglielminpietro 36)

Int²r Milan win 6-0 on aggregate

At Krakow, Poland

Wisla Krakow (Pol) 1 (Frankowski 22) Hajduk Split (Cro) 0

Wisla Krakow win 3-2 on aggregate

At Ruzomberok, Slovakia

Ruzomberok (Svk) 1 (Oravec 55) Troyes (Fra) 0

Troyes win 6-2 on aggregate -Sapa/AFP