News24

Currie Cup sides without Boks

2000-08-10 12:58

Johannesburg - The Blue Bulls will have to do without scrumhalf Joost van der Westhuizen after the national selectors finally resolved to ban all Springbok players from Currie Cup action this weekend, ahead of the Test against the All Blacks at Ellis Park next Saturday.

The Bulls host the Pumas in their fourth-round Currie Cup game at Loftus Stadium in Pretoria on Saturday and Van der Westhuizen's non-availability means Norman Jordaan retains the number nine jersey.

Coach Eugene van Wyk has called up Hannes Venter on the left wing in place of Wim Meyer, Franco Smith has been named at flyhalf and flank Anton Leonard replaces by Joseph Ntshongwana in the most notable changes to the Bulls lineup.

The Pumas team, unbeaten after two games, shows one change. Jaco van der Westhuysen's inclusion in the Springbok squad has left gaps at flyhalf and captain.

With Jacques Benade also not available due to a shoulder injury, Kat de Jager comes in at flyhalf, while scrumhalf Bennie Nortje will act as captain.

Western Province will miss the services of Chean Roux after he was ruled out for up to eight weeks with a broken foot.

The number eight, who was struck down by injury several times last season, hobbled off the field during WP's match against the Blue Bulls last week after teammate Faan Rautenbach was tackled on to his foot.

This bad news ahead of Sunday's game against Griquas in Kimberley was tempered by the fact that both Hendrik Gerber and Robbie Brink will be available for selection.

WP coach Gert Smal has dismissed as inconsequential Griquas' 47-17 defeat to the Eagles in George last Sunday and is expecting Swys de Bruin's side to produce a performance more in line with their 58-32 slaughter of the Bulls in their opening game.

"The Eagles' forwards played very well against Griquas and took them apart up front, which placed a lot of pressure on the backs," said Smal.

"But I'm expecting a different Griquas side and at one stage they fought back well against the Eagles to produce the kind of rugby we're expecting in Kimberley."

For Griquas, a three-week suspension handed to Jearus Nicholas sees Dirkie Strydom recalled to fullback, with Andre Vermeulen being moved to left wing.

Eastern Province coach Nelie Smith takes his mighty Elephants outfit to Durban on Saturday, where they will play the Natal Sharks.

With Border having run last year's finalists close last week and EP having already scalped the Falcons and Cheetahs, Natal will be wary of their Super 12 neighbours.

But the EP coach remains guarded. "It will be very hard to beat the Sharks at home. There are a lot of quality players in that side and in front of their supporters will be a very tough nut to crack," said Smith.

"Our pack has always been very competitive. This year, because of the good ball they receive, our backs have a lot of confidence with the ball in hand.

"We made a decision before the competition that we will score four tries per match. So far we have scored 13 in three and will look to add to that against the Sharks. They can be beaten and we know it," Smith warned.

Natal coach Rudolf Straeuli has returned Gaffie du Toit to fullback and recalled Butch James to flyhalf in one of five changes to his team.

Shaun Sowerby returns to number eight with AJ Venter moving to the side of the scrum, Charl van Rensburg will partner Rob Linde at lock and in the front row Etienne Fynn and Gavin Whittingham will pack down with skipper Chris Rossouw.

In Potchefstroom on Saturday, the North-West Leopards host Border at Olen Park seeking their first win.

Coach James Stoffberg has two combinations, with Nico Rohrs replacing Johan Calitz in midfield and Willem Stoltz taking over from Casper Oosthuizen at lock.

Wing Len van Riet has a hamstring injury and has been replaced by AJ de Jager.

In other fixtures, Free State host the Falcons in Bloemfontein on Friday night and Boland travel to Welkom to play the Griffons on Saturday.

The teams for this week's fourth round of Currie Cup rugby matches:

At Free State Stadium in Bloemfontein on Friday:

Gauteng Falcons:

Matthys; Turtius Douw, Joe Esterhuysen, Eugene Meyer (capt), Adrian Jacobs; Louis van Rensburg, Deon de Kock; Jean Pieters, Bertus Heunis, Jaco Booysen, Nico Wegner, Ralph Schroeder, Jaco Espag, Danie van der Walt, Gender Williamson.

Substitutes: Skipper Badenhorst, Lawrence Sephaka, Stefan Brits, Kurt Steinbach, Freddy Roberts, Pieter Jordaan, Peer van Deventer.

Free State Cheetahs (likely):

Michael Horak; Wylie Human, JP du Toit, MJ Smith, Friedrich Lombard; Kennedy Tsimba, Jimmy Powell; Tokkie Kasselman, Jaco Coetzee, Gerrie Britz, Braam Els (capt), Joe Beukes, Dougie Heymans, Germaine Brinkhuis, Dirkie Groenewald.

Substitutes: Neil Powell, Conrad Barnard, Ferdi Wesso, Andre Wessels, Daan Human, Danie Coetzee, De Wet Oelschig.

At King's Park in Durban on Saturday:

EP Elephants:

Ricardo Loubscher, John Nelson, Tobi de Jager, Rhys Botha, Wonga Joka, Graeme Bouwer, Chad Alcock (capt), Jacques Greeff, Johan de Kock, Barry Pinnock, Gerhard Laufs, Chrisjan van der Westhuysen, Baksteen Nell, Vorster Venter, JC Roux.

Substitutes: Ronnie Fourie, Richard Jordaan, Albert Viljoen, Jonathan Staples, Nelis Swart, Tom Drewett, Danie Saayman.

Natal Sharks:

Gaffie du Toit, Stefan Terblanche, Joe Gillingham, Trevor Halstead, Deon Kayser, Butch James, Craig Davidson, Shaun Sowerby, Brad MacLeod-Henderson, AJ Venter, Rob Linde, Charl van Rensburg, Etienne Fynn, Chris Rossouw (capt), Gavin Whittingham.

Substitutes: Mornay Visser, Conrad Magiera, Brent Moyle, Gideon Watts, Russell Bennett, Stephen Brink, Hentie Martens.

At Minolta Loftus in Pretoria on Saturday:

Mpumalanga Pumas:

Jorrie Kruger; Giscard Pieters, Frikkie Welsh, Geoff Appleford, Gavin Passens; Kat de Jager, Bennie Nortjé (capt); Warren Britz, Piet Joubert, Clarke Roberts, Matt Frank, Marius Bosman, Johan Human, Henry Kemp, Hakkie Swart.

Substitutes: Paul Hoffmann, Sias Wagner, Chaka Willemse, Ryan Jacobs; Marco Wentzel, Riaan Potgieter, Jason de Kock.

Blue Bulls:

Casper Steyn; McNeil Hendricks, Danie van Schalkwyk, Tiaan Joubert, Hannes Venter; Franco Smith, Norman Jordaan; Schutte Bekker, Joseph Ntshongwana, Ruben Kruger (capt), Draadkar de Lange, Derick Grobbelaar, Piet Boer, Naka Drotske, Christo Bezuidenhout.

Substitutes: Marius Goosen, Wim Meyer, Joost van der Westhuizen, Anton Leonard, Jaco Barnard, Pierre Ribbens, George van der Walt.

At Olen Park in Potchefstroom on Saturday:

Border Bulldogs (likely):

Wayne Weyer, David Maidza, Fergus Kennedy, Joe van Deventer, Dale Heidtmann, Greg Miller, Vakalisile Nako; Graham Carlson (capt), Bennie Jacobs, Derek Hendry, Andre Fox, Phillip Schutte, Tjaart Coetzee, Paul Saffy, Heinrich Kok.

Substitutes: Hein van Vuuren, Ian Fihlani, Richard Bennet, Pietie Loots, Mario Botha, Tjoepie van den Heever, Rod Botha.

NW Leopards:

Sollie Goosen, AJ de Jager, Nico Rohrs, Ian Noble, Keith Meyer, Roland de Marigny, Francois van Rensburg, Johann Smith, Bloues Volschenk, Bertus Poole, Werner Lessing, Willem Stoltz, Tenk Hendricks, Basil de Koning (capt), Hannes Human.

Substitutes: Hennie Pieterse, Sampie Hendriks, Casper Oosthuizen, Brian Christians, Wimpie Jonker, Rudi Muller, Johan Calitz.

At the North-West Stadium in Welkom on Saturday:

Boland Cavaliers (likely):

Antonius Verhoeven, John Daniels, Marius Joubert, Wayne Julies, Hyron Thyse, Riaan van Jaarsveld, Stanley Raubenheimer, Chris Potgieter, Allen Williams, Jannie Coetzee (capt), Heino Senekal, Randile Julies, Dirk Hanekom, Martin van Schalkwyk, Carel van der Merwe.

Substitutes: Dale Santon, Rudolf Bosch, Julian Barnard, Quinn Hough, Martin Stander, Connie Malherbe, Marius Schoeman.

NFS Griffons (likely):

Gielie de Swardt, Renier de Jager, Willie Nagel, Rouan Nel, Malcolm Malan, Eric Herbert, Charl Blom, Jaco Gouws, Neil Goosen, Ricardo Arnolds, Thys Louw, Andre Fouche (capt), Frans Botes, Leonard van der Merwe, Kobie Appelgryn.

Substitutes: Zoy Edwards, Jacques Steyn, Phillip Gallant, Werner Swanepoel, Marcel van der Walt, Kees Lensing, David Gerson.

At Hoffe Park in Kimberley on Sunday:

Western Province (likely):

Donovan van Vuuren, Jeffrey Stevens, Robbie Fleck, Stuart Abbott, Pieter Rossouw, Chris Rossouw, Dan van Zyl, Pietie Ferreira (capt), Adri Badenhorst, Rob Brink, Hottie Louw, Quinton Davids, Faan Rautenbach, Peter Dixon, Toks van der Linde.

Substitutes: Johan van Wyk, Janne du Toit, Brett Barrett, Mark Willard, Neil de Kock, Tinus Linee, Robert Markram.

Griquas Gemsbokke:

Dirkie Strydom, Charl Scholtz, Dries Scholtz, Edrich Lubbe, Andre Vermeulen, Boeta Wessels (c), Hakkies Husselman, Janneman Brand (v/c), Pierre Uys, Thando Manana, Victor Matfield, Slang Roux, Dawie Theron, Tom Cameron, Danie Vermeulen.

Substitutes: Hedley Wessels, De Waal Venter, Chris Joubert, Bok Markram, Christoff Lotter, George Binikos, William Valentine. - Sapa